SCORE Laughlin Official Finishers 1.17.10
Off-road Racing News

16th SCORE Laughlin Desert Challenge

16th SCORE Laughlin Desert Challenge
Round 1 of five-race 2010 SCORE Desert Series Jan. 15-17 – Laughlin, Nevada, 6.25 miles per lap
TOTAL STARTERS: 126, TOTAL FINISHERS: 61 (48.41 percent)

OFFICIAL FINISHERS

  SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK (Unlimited Production Trucks, 16 laps, 100.0 miles)—1. Andy McMillin/Scott McMillin, National City, Calif., Ford F-150, 2 hours, 2 minutes, 3 seconds (49.16 miles per hour); 2. Kory Scheeler, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 2:09:39; 3. Nick Vanderwey, Phoenix/Chevy Silverado, 2:10:41; 4. Mark McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Brian Ewalt, Bonita, Calif., Ford F-150, 2:12:20; 5. Bill McBeath, Las Vegas, Chevy Sivlerado, 2:16:52; 6. Gary Weyhrich/Mark Weyhrich, Troutdale, Ore., Ford F-150, 2:17:58; 7. Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 2:22:49; 8. Jesse Jones, Litchfield Park, Ariz., Chevy Silverado, 2:28:39. (28 starters, 8 finishers).

  CLASS 1 (Unlimited single or two-seaters, 16 laps, 100.0 miles)—1. Kory Halopoff, Orange, Calif., Tatum-Chevy, 2:13:53 (44.82 mph); 2. Robert Ross, Chula Vista, Calif., Racer-Chevy, 2:15:07; 3. Daniel McMillin, El Cajon, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 2:17:20; 4. Sam Berri, Murphy’s, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 2:20:46. (23 starters, 4 finishers).

  CLASS 1-2/1600 (VW-powered, single or two-seaters to 1600cc, 12 laps, 75 miles)—1. Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas, AlumiCraft, 1:46:32 seconds (42.24 mph); 2.  Cory Boyer, Bakersfield, Calif., Lothringer, 1:46:56; 3. Justin Smith, Capistrano Beach, Calif., Fraley, 1:47:14; 4. Kyle Conlon, Campo, Calif., Jimco, 1:49:12; 5 (tie). Luke McMillin, El Cajon, Calif., Jimco, and Carlos Mantalvan/Samuel Montalvan, Chula Vista, Calif., Curry, 1:51:13; 7. Hiram Duran/Eric Duran, Tecate, Calif., Amplified, 1:51:17; 8. Quentin Tucker/Cole Edgmon, Imperial, Calif., Jorman, 1:52:48 (39.894; 9. Cody Robinson, Calexico, Calif./Roberto Romo, Mexicali, Mexico, Romo, 1:55:07; 10. Evan Duran, Tecate, Calif./Hiram Duran, Tecate, Calif., Neth, 1:57:49; 11. Rob Archibald, El Cajon, Calif., Mirage, 1:58:01; 12.  Brad Wilson, Long Beach, Calif., Penhall, 1:58:30; 13. Oswaldo Castil, Culiacan, Mexico, Arreola, 2:03:58; 14. Arturo Velazco/Abel Velazco, Banning, Calif, VBR, 2:07:42; 15. Gregg Reichman, Scottsdale, Ariz., Jimco, 2:10:41; 16 Mike Simpson, Kingman, Ariz., Bear, 2:13:01. (21 starters, 16 finishers).

  CLASS 5 (Unlimited VW Baja Bugs, 14 laps, 87.5 miles)—1. Kevin Carr/Noe Valdez, San Diego, 2:14:42 (38.98 mph). (1 starter, 1 finisher).

  CLASS 6 (Unlimited, production mini trucks, 12 laps, 75 miles)—1. Dave Caspino, Woodland Hills, Calif., Ford Ranger, 1:49:11 (41.26 mph); 2. Robert Pickering, Las Vegas/John Quintero, Imperial, Calif., Ford Ranger, 1:49:55; 3. A.J. Rodriguez, Perris, Calif, Ford Ranger, 1:54.21; 4. Heidi Steele, San Clemente, Calif./Jamie Campbell, San Juan Capistrano, Calif., Ford Ranger, 1:59:26; 5. Marc Burnett, Chula Vista, Calif./Rick Johnson, Spring Valley, Calif., Ford Ranger, 2:09:28. (8 starters, 5 finishers).

  CLASS 7 (Open, production mini trucks, 12 laps, 75 miles)—(3 starters, 0 finishers).

  CLASS 7SX (Modified, open mini trucks, 10 laps, 62.5 miles)—1. Elias Hanna/Jose Castro, Ensenada, Mexico, Ford Ranger, 1:53:23 (33.07 mph). (2 starters, 1 finisher).

  CLASS 8 (Full-sized two-wheel drive trucks, 12 laps, 75 miles)—1. Juan C. Lopez, Tecate, Mexico, Ford F-150, 1:44:33 (43.04 mph); 2. Clyde Stacy, Bristol, Va./Justin Matney, Bristol, Tenn., Chevy Silverado, 1:55:37. (2 starters, 2 finishers).

  CLASS 9 (VW-powered, Short wheelbase, single or two-seaters, 8 laps, 50 miles)—1. Robert Morton Jr., Aliso Viejo, Calif., DesertDynamics, 1:43:55 (28.87 mph). (1 starter, 1 finisher).

  CLASS 10 (Single or two-seaters to 1650cc, 14 laps, 87.5 miles)—1. Mike Lawrence, Sunset Beach, Calif., Lothringer-VW, 2:02:47 (42.758 mph; 1001 Sergio Salgado, Mexicali, Mexico, Lothringer-Honda, 2:14:10. (3 starters, 2 finishers).

SCORE LITE (VW-powered, Limited single-1776cc-or two-seaters-1835cc, 14 laps, 87.5 miles)—1. Francisco Villagomez/Jesus Villagomez, Col. Santa Rosa, Mexico, Pabloff, 1:59:22 (43.99 mph); 2. Justin Davis, Chino Hills, Calif./Daniel Folts, La Habra, Calif., Seagrove, 2:00:44; 3. Brent Parkhouse, Long Beach, Calif./Brian Burgess, Riverside, Calif., Molton, 2:02.47; 4. Justin Smith, Capistrano Beach, Calif., SmithCo, 2:03:58; 5. Matt Laughlin, Laughlin/Ron Laughlin, Laughlin, Penhall, 2:06:17; 6. Jaime Huerta, Culican, Mexico, Curry, 2:06:56; 7. Samuel Araiza, LaPaz, Mexico, Curry, 2:08:04; 8. Cody Parkhouse, Long Beach, Calif./Brian Burgess, Riverside, Calif., Mirage, 2:10:57; 9. David Callaway, Menifee, Calif./Scott Mapes, Riverside, Calif., Callaway, 2:11:20; 10. Lee Banning, Laveen, Ariz./Lee Banning Jr., Litchfield Park, Ariz., Foddrill, 2:12:12; 11. Tom Watson, El Centro, Calif./Vic Bruckmann, Lemon Grove, Calif., Prill, 2:15:02; 12. Jessica McMillin/Scott McMillin, National City, Calif., Jimco, 2:19:19; 13. Matthew Kupiec/Kurtis Kupiec, Palos Verde Estates, Kreger, 2:25:33; 14. Talya Dodson, Truckee, Calif./Dan Martin, Monrovia, Calif., Mirage, 2:32:04. (20 starters, 14 finishers).

  STOCK FULL (Stock, Full-sized trucks, 10 laps, 62.5 miles)—1. Joe Bacal, Anthem, Ariz., Lexus LX570, 2:01:08 (30.96 mph). (2 starters, 1 finsher).

  PROTRUCK (Limited, production trucks, 12 laps, 75 miles)—1. Troy Vest, Molalla, Ore./Robert Fitch, Silverton, Ore., Chevy Silverado, 1:51.55 (40.21 mph). (1 starter, 1 finisher).

  CLASS 2 (Limited, 2.2 Liter open-wheel car, 6 laps, 75 miles)—1. William Eriksen, Elizabethtown, Ky., PredatorX18-Chevy, 2 hours, 3 minutes, 58 seconds (36.300 miles per hour); 2. Sean McDonaldCanyon Lake, Calif./Eric Schmid, Fallbrook, Calif., PredatorX18-Chevy, 2:11:41. (2 starters, 2 finishers).

  CLASS 7-2 (Unlimited 2.2/2.4-Liter Truck, 10 laps, 62.5 miles)—1. Reid Rutherford, Montrose, Colo., BajaLite-Chevy, 1:43:40 (36.17 mph). (1 starter, 1 finisher).SPORTSMAN

  OVERALL SPT CAR (12 laps, 75 miles) — Rory Ward, Mohave Valley, Ariz., Chenowth-Chevy, 2:08:35 (34.997 mph). (4 starters, 1 finisher).

  OVERALL SPT TRUCK (10 laps, 62.5 miles) – 1. 1503 Nick Tonelli, Huntington Beach, Calif./Benjamin Wright, Laguna Beach, Calif., Ford Ranger, 1:49:22 (34.288 mph). (4 starters, 1 finisher).

TOP OVERALL LEADERS

Rank, Driver(s), Manufacturer, Class, 8-lap, 50-mile time (miles per hour)

1. Andy McMillin/Scott McMillin, National City, Calif., Ford F-150, SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK, 2:02:03 (49.17 miles per hour)

2. Kory Scheeler, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK, 2:09:39 (46.28 mph)

3. Nick Vanderwey, Phoenix, Chevy Silverado, SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK, 2:10:41 (45.91 mph)

4. Mark McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Brian Ewalt, Bonita, Calif., Ford F-150, SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK, 2:12:20 (45.34 mph)

5. Kory Halopoff, Orange, Calif., Tatum-Chevy, Class 1, 2:13:53 (44.82 mph)

6. Robert Ross/Chula Vista, Calif./Kash Vessels, Bonsall, Calif., Racer-Chevy, Class 1, 2:15:07 (44.41)

7. Bill McBeath, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK, 2:16:52 (43.84 mph)

8. Daniel McMillin, El Cajon, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, Class 1, 2:17:20 (43.69 mph)

9. Gary Weyhrich/Mark Weyhrich, Troutdale, Ore., Ford F-150, SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK, 2:17:58 (43.49 mph)

10. Sam Berri, Murphy’s, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, Class 1, 2:20:46 (42.62 mph)

11. Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK, 2:22:49 (42.01 mph)

12. Jesse Jones, Litchfield Park, Ariz., Chevy Silverado, SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK, 2:28:39 (40.363 mph)

{mos_sb_discuss:7}

Related posts

Dixon Bros. Plan To Add To Points Lead At “Las Vegas 300”

administrator

Bluewater Desert Challenge airs TODAY

administrator

SCORE Confirms Similar Race Format As Past Years for Terribles Primm 300

administrator