2009 SCORE Desert Series Point Leaders
Off-road Racing News

2009 SCORE Desert Series Point Leaders

thru SCORE Terrible’s Primm 300-9/12/09

Remaining race: 42nd Tecate SCORE Baja 1000, Nov. 18-22, Ensenada, Mexico

Pro Cars and Trucks

SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK (39 Total Racers, Wins)

1. Robby Gordon, Charlotte, N.C., Chevy CK1500 (2), 292

2. Brian Collins, Las Vegas, Dodge Ram 1500 (1), 244

3. Ed Stout, Santa Ana, Calif., Ford F-150, 242

4. Roger Norman, Reno, Nev., Chevy Silverado, 228

5. Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif., GMC Sierra, 213

6. Adam Householder, Orange, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 196

6. Greg Nunley, Tulare, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 196

8. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 189

9. Robbie Pierce, Santee, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 172

10. Bobby Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 142

11. Pete Sohren, Glendale, Ariz., Ford F-150, 138

12. Mark Post, Laguna Beach, Calif., Ford F-150, 134

13. Damen Jefferies, Oak Hills, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 104

14. Rick D. Johnson, Barstow, Calif., Ford F-150 (1), 101

15. Gus Vildosola Jr., Mexicali, Mexico, Ford F-150, 91

16. Scott Steinberger, Cypress, Calif., Ford F-150, 82

17. Jason Voss, Cupertino, Calif., Ford F-150, 79

18. Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 77

19. Alan Pflueger, Honolulu, Chevy Silverado, 76

20. Rob Bruce, Sublimity, Ore., Chevy Silverado, 75

21. Rusty Stevens, Pampa, Texas, Ford F-150, 70

21. Jesse Ashcraft, San Marcos, Calif., Ford F-150, 70

23. Mark McMillin, El Cajon, Calif., Ford F-150, 68

24. Kory Scheeler, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 67

25. Mark Ewing, Glencoe, Ill., Chevy Silverado, 66

26. Chet Huffman, Northridge, Calif., Chevy CK1500, 64

27. Steve Sourapas, Rancho Santa Fe, Calif., Ford F-150, 62

28. James Bult, Monee, Ill., Dodge Ram2500, 57

CLASS 1 (34 Total Racers, Wins)

1. Randy Wilson, Lakewood, Calif., Jimco-Chevy241

2. Harley Letner, Orange, Calif., Tatum-Chevy (1), 235

3. Armin Schwarz, Germany, Jimco-BMW (1), 234

4. Brian Parkhouse, Bell Gardens, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 202

5. Ronny Wilson, Long Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy (1), 175

6. Richard Boyle, Ridgecrest, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 147

7. Dale Lenk, Newport Beach, Calif., Penhall-Chevy, 146

8. Armin Kremer, Germany, Jimco-Chevy, 142

9. Jerry Penhall, Costa Mesa, Calif., Penhall-Chevy, 140

10. Ron Brant, Oak Hills, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 138

11. Julio Herrera, Cabo S Lucas, Mexico, Jefferies-Chevy, 100

11. Josh Rigsby, Santa Fe, N.M., Jimco-Chevy, 100

13. Josh Daniel, Canyon Lake, Calif., Racer-Chevy, 99

14. Jose Arzate, Ensenada, Mexico, BTC-Subaru, 92

15. Kyle Conlon, Campo, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 82

16. Enrique Bujanda, Socorro, Texas, Porter-Chevy, 70

17. Pat Dean, Las Vegas, Bunderson-Chevy, 64

18. Shawn Croll, Corona, Calif., Porter-Ford, 61

19. Paul, Keller, El Cajon, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 58

20. Rob Bruce, Sublimity, Ore., Jefferies-Chevy, 53

21. Rick Romans, Big Bear Lake, Calif., Jefferies-Chevy, 35

21. Todd Romano, Park City, Utah, Tatum-Chevy, 35

23. Kory Halopoff, Orange, Calif., Tatum-Chevy, 31

24. Louis Serna, Flagstaff, Ariz., Tatum-Chevy, 26

25. Terry Houselholder, Orange, Calif., Playtech-Chevy, 24

26. Chuck Sacks, Canyon Lake, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 20

CLASS 1-2/1600 (44 Total Racers, Wins)

1. Brian Wilson, Long Beach, Calif., Kreger-VW, 265

1. Justin Smith, Capistrano Beach, Calif., Fraley-VW (2), 265

3. Eric Duran, Tecate, Calif., Neth-VW, 260

4. Cody Robinson, El Centro, Calif., Curry-VW, 255

5. Mario Gastelum, El Centro, Calif., Curry-VW, 250

6. Arturo Velazco, Banning, Calif., Porter-VW, 217

7. Samuel Araiza, La Paz, Mexico, Fraley-VW, 216

8. Dave Caspino, Woodland Hills, Calif., Lothringer-VW, 202

9. Brad Wilson, Long Beach, Calif., Penhall-VW, 151

10. Arnoldo Ramirez, Ensenada, Mexico, Curry-VW (1), 101

11. Roman Pereya, San Ysidro, Calif., Bunderson-VW, 97

12. Cisco Bio, El Cajon, Calif., Tubular Design-VW, 91

13. Hiram Duran, Tecate, Calif., Neth-VW, 86

14. Ramiro Escobedo, Tijuana, Mexico, Fraley-VW, 86

15.  Hector Sarabia, Ensenada, Mexico, Garibay-VW, 84

16. Sergio Galindo, Ensenada, Mexico, Jimco-VW, 82

17. Ray Files, Carlsbad, Calif., MetalWorks-VW, 81

18. Kevin J. Walsh, Manchester, Mo., Penhall-VW, 80

19. Kevin S. Walsh, San Diego, Bunderson-VW, 78

20. Adam Pfankuch, Carlsbad, Calif., Mirage-VW (1), 75

21. Myan Spaccarelli, Simi Valley, Calif., Mirage-VW, 65

22. Luis Martinez, Mexicali, Mexico, Mayoral-VW, 64

23. Marco Gallo, San Felipe, Mexico, Curry-VW, 63

24. Edgar Alvarez Jr., Mexicali, Mexico, Curry-VW, 61

25. Daniel McMillin, El Cajon, Calif., Jimco-VW, 59

26. Luke McMillin, El Cajon, Calif., Jimco-VW, 58

27. Josue Delgado, Mexicali, Mexico, Borm-VW, 57

CLASS 3 (7 Total Racers, Wins)

1. Donald Moss, Sacramento, Calif., Ford Bronco (2), 160

2. Darren Skilton, Orange, Calif., Jeep Wrangler (2), 150

CLASS 5 (3 Total Racers, Wins)

1. Kevin Carr, San Diego, VW Baja Bug (3), 219

2. Carlos Albanez, El Centro, Calif., VW Baja Bug (1), 193

CLASS 5/1600 (13 Total Racers, Wins)

1. Alonso Angulo, Ensenada, Mexico, VW Baja Bug (2),  239

2. Marcos Nunez, Ensenada, Mexico, VW Baja Bug (2), 156

3. Miguel Rosales, Ensenada, Mexico, VW Baja Bug, 137

4. Pedro Athie, Ensenada, Mexico, VW Baja Bug, 131

CLASS 6 (7 Total Racers, Wins)

1. Heidi Steele, San Clemente, Calif., Ford Ranger (1), 199

2. Marc Burnett, Chula Vista, Calif., Ford Ranger (1), 122

3. Robert Pickering, Las Vegas, Ford Ranger (1), 120

CLASS 7 (14 Total Racers, Wins)

1. Dan Chamlee, Carpenteria, Calif., Ford Ranger (3), 254

2. Igor Galvan, Bahia deLosAngeles,Mexico, Ford Ranger, 198

3. Jose Canchola Jr., Mexicali, Mexico, Ford Ranger (1), 152

4. Aaron Celiceo, San Diego, Toyota Tacoma, 140

CLASS 7SX (8 Total Racers, Wins)

1. John Holmes, Olivenhain, Calif., Ford Ranger (2), 205

2. Norman Turley, Long Beach, Calif., Ford Ranger (2), 165

3. Oscar Solaiza, Ensenada, Mexico, Ford Ranger, 99

CLASS 8 (10 Total Racers, Wins)

1. Clyde Stacy, Bristol, Va., Chevy Silverado (1), 238

2. Juan Lopez, Tecate, Mexico, Ford F-150, 91

3. Rodrigo Ampudia Jr., San Diego, Ford F-150 (1), 86

CLASS 9 (6 Total Racers, Wins)

1. Daniel Reyes Jr., Calexico, Calif., Venegas-VW (1), 110

CLASS 10 (22 Total Racers, Wins)

1. Mike Lawrence, Brea, Calif., Lothringer-VW (3), 268

2. Scott Gailey, Norco, Calif., GET-VW, 229

3. Javier Robles, Mexicali, Mexico, Jimco-Honda, 162

4. Jesus Gonzalez, Ensenada, Mexico, Dunrite-Honda, 160

5. Tito Robles, Tijuana, Mexico, Jimco-Honda, 137

5. Corey Keysar, Colorado Springs, Colo., Jimco-Honda, 137

7. Sergio Salgado, Mexicali, Mexico, Lothringer-VW, 133

SCORE LITE (17 Total Racers, Wins)

1. Brent Parkhouse, Long Beach, Calif., Molulton-VW (1), 239

2. Rick St. John, Encinitas, Calif., Duvel-VW (2), 204

3. John Langley, Santa Monica, Calif., Penhall-VW, 149

4. Lee Banning, Laveen, Ariz., Foddrill-VW, 137

5. Bill Hernquist, La Mesa, Calif., Jimco-VW, 110

6. Michelle Bruckmann, Lemon Grove, CA, Lothringer-VW, 92

7. Ronny Wilson, Long Beach, Calif., Jimco-VW (1), 69

CLASS 11 (3 Total Racers, Wins)

1. Eric Solorzano, Tijuana, Mexico, VW Sedan (2), 150

STOCK FULL (4 Total Racers, Wins)

1. Justin Matney, Bristol, Tenn., Dodge Ram2500 (1), 164

2. Joe Bacal, Anthem, Ariz., Lexus LX570 (1), 144

STOCK MINI (1 Total Racer, Wins)

1. Gavin Skilton, Orange, Calif., Honda Ridgeline (4), 255

PROTRUCK (3 Total Racers, Wins)

1. Rob Reinertson, Woodside, Calif., Ford F-150 (1), 65

Pro Motorcycles

CLASS 22 (18 Total Racers, Wins)

1. Cameron Corfman, El Centro, Calif., Beta RR525 (1), 150

2. Colton Udal, San Clemente, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 147

2. Ivan Ramirez, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 147

4. Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara,CA, HondaCRF450X(1), 145

5. Adrain Butler, Canada, Honda CRF450X, 82

6. Connor Penhall, Laguna Hills, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 79

7. Mark Bradford, Los Angeles, Honda CRF450X, 78

8. Gabriel Williams, Provo, Utah, Honda CRF450X, 76

CLASS 21 (16 Total Racers, Wins)

1. Bill Boyer, Lomita, Calif., Honda CRF450X (1), 146

2. Carlos Casas, Chula Vista, Calif., Honda CRF450X (1), 143

3. Ronnie Wilson, Glendale, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 141

4. Jeremy Purvines, Henderson, Nev., Honda CRF450X, 135

CLASS 20 (5 Total Racers, Wins)

1. Hector Castillo, Calexico, Calif., Yamaha WR250 (1), 140

2. Anna Cody, Simi Valley, Calif., Honda CRF250X, 131

2. Manuel Reyes, Dulzura, Calif., Yamaha YZF250, 131

CLASS 30 (14 Total Racers, Wins)

1. Mike Johnson, El Paso, Texas, Honda CRF450X (2), 159

2. Sean Bradley, Ridgecrest, Calif., Kawasaki KX500, 143

3. Jim O’Neal, Chatsworth, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 136

4. Javier Hernandez, Obregon, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 133

5. Sol Saltzman, Vail, Colo., Honda CRF450X, 127

CLASS 40 (9 Total Racers, Wins)

1. Brian Campbell, Bakersfield, Calif., KTM 450XCF (1), 148

2. Julio Abril, Ensenada, Mexico, Yamaha WR450 (1), 144

3. Scott Myers, Menifee, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 132

4. Tom Vogt, Tempe, Ariz., Honda CRF450X, 128

CLASS 50 (3 Total Racers, Wins)

1. Jim O’Neal, Chatsworth, Calif., Honda XR650R (1), 144

2. Charlie Marshall, Carmichael, Calif., KTM 530XCW, 134

3. Eizaburo Karasawa, Japan, Honda CRF450X (1), 85

CLASS 60 (3 Total Racer, Wins)

1. Richard Jackson, Acton, Calif., Honda CRF450X (1), 85

2. Donald Lewis, Marlborough, Conn., Honda CRF450X, 79

3. Ramon Isuarieta, Mexico City, Honda CRF450X (1), 65

Pro ATVs

CLASS 25 (10 Total Racers, Wins)

1. Wayne Matlock, El Cajon, Calif., Honda TRX700XX (1), 149

2. Nick Nelson, Tehachapi, Calif., Suzuki LTR 450 (1), 140

3. Adolfo Arellano, Tijuana, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 95

4. Felipe Velez, San Felipe, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 93

5. Santos Perez, Chula Vista, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 90

CLASS 24 (15 Total Racers, Wins)

1. Craig Christy, Burbank, Calif., Honda TRX450R (2), 163

2. Roberto Ruiz, El Centro, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 138

3. Luis Berumen, Tijuana, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 132

4. Victor Lopez, San Felipe, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 97

5. Jorge Valenzuela, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 96

CLASS 26 (4 Total Racers, Wins)

1. Reid Rutherford, Montrose, Colo., Arctic Cat (2), 150

2. Rob Ransford, Downer’s Grove, Ill., Can Am Renegade, 98

3. Felicia Rodriguez, Puerto Rico, Honda Rincon, 25

Sportsman

CARS (6 Total Racers, Wins)

1. Peter Lang, Santa Rosa, Calif., Homebuilt-Chevy (3), 230

TRUCKS (13 Total Racers, Wins)

1. Joe Aguayo, San Jacinto, Calif., Ford F-150 (1), 158

UTVS (5 Total Racers, Wins)

1. Thomas Graves, El Cajon, Calif., Yamaha Rhino, 104

MOTORCYCLES <250cc (21 Total Racers, Wins)

1. Humberto Valle, Tecate, Mexico, Honda CRF450X (1), 160

MOTORCYCLES >250cc (39 Total Racers, Wins)

1. Jeff Leonard, Bakersfield, Calif., Honda CRF450X (1), 173

ATVs (20 Total Racers, Wins)

1. Manuel Jimenez, San Felipe, Mex, Honda TRX450R (1), 161

{mos_sb_discuss:7}

Related posts

See the Championship Off Road Racing Season Finale in Style

administrator

2010 Tecate SCORE Baja 1000 Official DVD Release

administrator

More Than 200 Already Signed Up For Best In The Desert’s 2012 Blue Water Resort & Casino PARKER 425

administrator