2009 Tecate SCORE Baja 500 Update
Off-road Racing News

2009 Tecate SCORE Baja 500 Update

WHAT:  41st Tecate SCORE Baja 500 Desert Race—Rd 3, of the five-race 2009 SCORE Desert Series
WHEN:  Thursday, Friday, Saturday & Sunday, June 4-7, 2009
WHERE:  Ensenada-Baja California, Mexico (65 miles south of U.S./Mexico Border at San Diego)
WHO:  Over 275 entries from 25 States and 12 countries (U.S., Mexico, Austria, Canada, Denmark, England, France, Germany, Hungary, Italy, Japan, Portugal)

COURSE:  TOTAL MILEAGE: 432.51 miles (4 checkpoints). Starts and finishes in downtown Ensenada on Boulevard Costero in front of the Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center, marking the second time and second straight year this race has ever FINISHED on Blvd. Costero. Starting and finishing in Ensenada, this year’s tight and technical course will run in a clockwise direction for the fourth straight year. It includes a wide variety of terrain and over 100 miles that was run last year for the first time in over a decade in this race along with over 30 miles that was raced on for the first time last year. The course runs East to Ojos Negros area (race mile 30.65), South to El Alamo (rm66.80) then East and Northeast up over the top of the 5,000-foot Summit (rm109.54), South into the Laguna Salada desert (rm 151.09) running parallel to the Sea of Cortez to Borrego (rm203.47) and then back Northwest, Southwest past the Mike’s Sky Ranch turnoff, North to near Valle de la Trinidad (rm255.32), followed by a West travel section, turning north, then East, North and back West for the final charge back into Ensenada. The first 30.65 miles will be used both outgoing and incoming. The course also includes the traditional 30-plus mile run along the shores of the Pacific Ocean from race-mile 309.97 to 336.36. There are a total of five pavement areas on the course, totaling 15.5 miles, with a maximum speed limit of 60 miles per hour.

Checkpoints: CK1-Santa Catarina, rm87.32; CK2-Borrego, rm199.17;

CK3-San Vicente Vineyards, rm296.81; CK4-Rancho San Antonio, rm389.76.

PRE AND POST RACE SCHEDULE OF EVENTS:

THURSDAY, June 4, 2009–(all times PDT)

Racer Registration, San Nicolas Hotel, 1p.m.-6 p.m.

Media Registration, San Nicolas Hotel, 2p.m.-6p.m.

FRIDAY, June 5, 2009–(all times PDT)

Racer Registration, San Nicolas Hotel, 8:30a.m.-4:30 p.m.

Media Registration, San Nicolas Hotel, 9a.m.-5p.m.

Contingency/Tech Inspection, Blvd. Costero, next to Riviera Del Pacifico CC, 10a.m.-6p.m.

Mandatory Racer Meeting, Cathedral Room, Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center, 7p.m.

SUNDAY, June 7, 2009–(all times PDT)

Posting of Unofficial Results-San Nicolas Hotel, 8a.m.

Competition Review Board-San Nicolas Hotel, 9a.m.

Awards Celebration-Poolside, San Nicolas Hotel, 10a.m.

RACE DAYS SCHEDULE:

SATURDAY/SUNDAY, June 6-7, 2009 (all times PDT) (Subject to change)

START/FINISH:  In front of the Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center on Boulevard Costero

Late Registration AND Late Tech, start line, 5:30a.m.

RACE STARTS: Motorcycles & ATVs-6a.m.; Cars & Trucks-10 a.m. (Approx)

CLASS STARTING ORDER: (30-second intervals)

Motorcycles/ATVs–22, 30, 40, 21, 50,20,60,25,24,SPTM/C>250cc,SPTM/C<250cc,SPTATV,26.

Cars/Trucks: TT, 1, 10, SL, 8, PT, 1-2/1600, 5, 6, 7, 5/1600, 7SX, SF, SM, 9, 3, SPTTR, SPTCAR, 11, SPT UTV

TIME LIMIT: All vehicles have a 20-hour time limit to cover the course.

SANCTION:  Sanctioned and produced by SCORE International-Los Angeles CEO & President–Sal Fish; VP—Paul Fish; Attorney/Mexican Liaison—Oscar Ramos; Administration–Sue Johnson

BLACK BOXES:

SCORE requires that special ‘black boxes’ is mandatory on all entries. IRC provides the ‘Black Boxes’ and tracking of each vehicles GPS data along with vehicle speed

SPONSORS:

Current SCORE official annual sponsors are: BFGoodrich Tires-official tire, Volkswagen of America-official vehicle, Sunoco Race Fuels -official fuel supplier, Bilstein-official shock, Instant Mexico Auto Insurance-official Mexican auto insurance, Slime-official tire sealant, and Red Bull-official energy drink. Associate sponsors are: Tecate Beer, Coca-Cola of Mexico, Las Vegas Events, Terrible Herbst Inc., Blue C Enthusiast Advertising, SignPros, Baja California Department of Tourism, Cotuco, ProTurismo de Ensenada, P.C.I. Race Radios, McKenzie’s Performance Products, and Advanced Color Graphics.

TOP RACERS:

SCORE Trophy-Truck: 1 B.J. Baldwin, 3 Mark Post/Rob MacCachren, 77 Robby Gordon, 12 Brian Collins/Chuck Hovey, 8 Roger Norman/Larry Roeseler, 19 Tim/Ed Herbst/Troy Herbst, 4 Gus Vildosola Jr./Gus Vildosola, 28 Alan Pflueger 2 Pete Sohren, 16 Cameron Steele, 13 Ed Stout, 96 Bobby Baldwin, 22 Damen Jefferies/Luis Ramirez Jr., 35 Robbie Pierce/Mike Julson, 84 Nick Vanderwey/Curt LeDuc, 71 Rick D. Johnson, 38 Garron Cadiente, 39 Ron Whitton; Class 1: Troy Herbst, Armin Schwarz/Martin Christensen, Harley Letner/Kory Halopoff, Armin Kremer, Ronny Wilson, Randy Wilson, Brian Parkhouse; Class 1-2/1600: Dave Caspino, Brian Wilson/Sammy Ehrenberg, Eric Duran/Hiram Duran, Arturo Velazco/Able Velazco, Justin Smith; Class 3: Darren Skilton; Class 5: Kevin Carr; Class 5/1600: Marcos Nunez, Alonso Angulo; Class 6: Marc Burnett, Heidi Steele; Class 7: Dan Chamlee, Jose Canchola Jr., Heidi Steele; Class 7SX John Holmes; Class 8: Rodrigo Ampudia Jr., Clyde Stacy, Ted Hunnicutt Jr.; Class 10: Mike Lawrence, Will Higman, Javier Robles; SCORE Lite: Rick St. John, Michelle Bruckmann/Vic Bruckmann, Lee Banning; Stock Mini: Gavin Skilton; Class 22: Kendall Norman/Tim Weigand, Colton Udall/Quinn Cody/Jeff Kargola, Ryan Penhall/Mike Childress/Steve Hengeveld; Class 30: Mike Johnson; Class 40: Scott Myers/Brett Helm, CLASSES 30 & 50: Jim O’Neal; Class 50: Eizaburo Karasawa; Class 60: Donald Lewis, Richard Jackson; Class 20: Anna Cody; Class 25: Wayne Matlock/Harold Goodman Jr.; Class 24: Craig Christy; Class 26: Reid Rutherford

CLASSES:

The race features 28 Pro & 6 Sportsman classes for cars, trucks, motorcycles and ATVs:

Pro Cars & Trucks

SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK (Unlimited Production Trucks)

CLASS 1 (Unlimited single or two-seaters)

CLASS 1-2/1600 (single or two-seaters to 1600cc)

CLASS 3 (Short wheelbase 4X4)

CLASS 5 (Unlimited Baja Bugs)

CLASS 5/1600 (1600cc Baja Bugs)

CLASS 6 (Unlimited, Production mini trucks)

CLASS 7 (Open mini trucks)

CLASS 7SX (Modified, Stock mini trucks)

CLASS 8 (Full-sized two-wheel drive trucks)

CLASS 9 (Short wheelbase, single or two-seaters)

CLASS 10 (Single or two-seaters to 1650cc)

SCORE LITE (Limited single-1776cc-or two-seaters-1835cc)

CLASS 11 (Stock VW Sedans)

STOCK FULL (Stock full-sized trucks)

STOCK MINI (Stock mini trucks)

PROTRUCK (Limited Production Trucks)

CLASS 17 (Modified, Class 3 Jeep Cherokees)

Pro Motorcycles

CLASS 22 (250cc or more)

CLASS 21 (126cc to 250cc)

CLASS 20 (Up to 125cc)

CLASS 30 (Riders over 30 years old)

CLASS 40 (Riders over 40 years old)

CLASS 50 (Riders over 50 years old)

CLASS 60 (Riders over 60 years old)

Pro ATVs

CLASS 25 (251cc or more)

CLASS 24 (250cc or less)

CLASS 26 (Limitied, Utility

2008 TOP FINISHERS: 289 Total Starters, 195 Total Finishers

OVERALL CARS & TRUCKS :

1. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy-Truck)

2. Mark Post, Laguna Beach, Calif./Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy-Truck)

3. Brian Collins, Las Vegas/Chuck Hovey, Escondido, Calif., Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy-Truck)

4. Luis Ramirez Jr., Cabo San Lucas, Mexico, HMS-Chevy (Class 1)

5. Roger Norman, Reno, Nev./Larry Roeseler, Irvine, Calif., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy-Truck)

6. Ron Whitton, Mesa, Ariz./Todd LeDuc, Cherry Valley, Calif., Ford-F-150 (SCORE Trophy-Truck)

7. Dale Ebberts, Wilton, Calif./Brad Etter, Villa Park, Calif., Porter-Chevy (Class 1)

8. Armin Schwarz, Germany/Martin Christensen, Escondido, Calif., Jimco-BMW (Class 1)

9. Brian Parkhouse, Bell Gardens, Calif./Tom Ridings, Los Alamitos, Calif., Jimco-Chevy (Class 1)

10. Rick St. John, Encinitas, Calif., Duvel-VW (SCORE Lite)

OVERALL MOTORCYCLE–1. Robby Bell, Murrieta, Calif./Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif., Honda CRF450X (Class 22)

OVERALL ATV–1. Wayne Matlock, El Cajon, Calif./Marc Spaeth, Ramona, Calif./Rick Cecco, Brilings Springs, Penn., Honda TRX700XX (Class 25)

2007 TOP FINISHERS: 492 Total Startrers, 282 Total Finishers

OVERALL CARS & TRUCKS :

1. Larry Ragland, Cave Creek, Ariz./Brian Collins, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy-Truck)

2. Robby Gordon, Mooresville, N.C., Chevy CK1500 (SCORE Trophy-Truck)

3. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy-Truck)

4. Mark Post, San Juan Capistrano, CA/Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy-Truck)

5. Josh Baldwin, Newport Beach, Calif., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy-Truck)

6. David Scaroni/Matt Scaroni, Heber, Calif., Ford-F-150 (SCORE Trophy-Truck)

7. Garron Cadiente, Mesa, Ariz., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy-Truck)

8. Todd Wyllie, New River, Ariz., Chevy C1500 (SCORE Trophy-Truck)

9. Gus Vildosola/Gus Vildosola Jr., Mexicali, Mexico, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy-Truck)

10. B.J. Richardson, Las Vegas, Bunderson-Chevy (Class 1)

OVERALL MOTORCYCLE–1. Robby Bell, Murrieta, Calif./Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif./Steve Hengeveld, Oak Hills, Calif., Honda CRF450X (Class 22)

OVERALL ATV–1. Danny Prather, Ramona, CA/Mike Cafro, Carlsbad,CA, Honda TRX450R (Class 25)

2006 TOP FINISHERS: 438 Total Starters, 221 Total Finishers

OVERALL CARS & TRUCKS :

1. Brian Collins, Las Vegas/Larry Ragland, Cave Creek, Ariz., Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy-Truck)

2. Alan Pflueger, Honolulu, Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy-Truck)

3. Josh Baldwin, Newport Beach, Calif., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy-Truck)

4. Troy Herbst, Las Vegas/Larry Roeseler, Hesperia, Calif., Smithbuilt-Ford (Class 1)

5. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy-Truck)

6. Garron Cadiente, Mesa, Ariz., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy-Truck)

7. Bob Shepard, Phoenix, Chevy CK1500 (SCORE Trophy-Truck)

8. Ed Herbst/Tim Herbst, Las Vegas, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy-Truck)

9. Dale Ebberts, Canyon Lake, Calif./Ernie Castro Jr., Newport Beach, Calif., Jimco-Toyota (Class 1)

10. Mark McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Brian Ewalt, Bonita, Calif., Jimco-Chevy (Class 1)

OVERALL MOTORCYCLE–1. Robby Bell, Murrieta, Calif./Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif., Honda CRF450X (Class 22)

OVERALL ATV–1. Danny Prather, Ramona, CA/Mike Cafro, Carlsbad,CA, Honda TRX450R (Class 25)

2005 TOP FINISHERS: 345 Total Starters, 179 Total Finishers

OVERALL CARS & TRUCKS :

1. Robby Gordon, Charlotte, N.C., Chevy CK1500 (SCORE Trophy-Truck)

2. Andy McMillin/Scott McMillin, Poway, Calif., Jimco-Chevy (Class 1)

3. Jason Baldwin, Laguna Beach, Calif., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy-Truck

4. Mark Post, San Juan Capistrano, Calif./Curt LeDuc, CherryValley, CA Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy-Truck)

5. Damen Jefferies, Oak Hills, Calif., Porter-Chevy (Class 1)

6. Marty Coyne/Travis Coyne, El Centro, Calif., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy-Truck)

7. Tim Herbst/Ed Herbst, Las Vegas, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy-Truck)

8. Brian Ickler, Poway, Calif./Steve Sourapas, Rancho Santa Fe, Calif., Jimco-Chevy (Class 1)

9. Corky McMillin, Bonita, Calif./Gary Arnold, El Cajon, Calif., Chenowth-Chevy (Class 1)

10. Brian Collins, Las Vegas/Larry Ragland, Phoenix, Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy-Truck)

OVERALL MOTORCYCLE–1. Mike Childress, Wrightwood, Calif./Mouse McCoy, Santa Monica, Calif., Honda XR650R (Class 22)

OVERALL ATV–1. Josh Frederick, Moapa, Nev./Cyle Chislock, Murrieta, Calif./Levi Marana, Hemet, Calif., Honda TRX450R (Class 25)

2004 TOP FINISHERS: 300 Total Starters, 181 Total Finishers

OVERALL CARS & TRUCKS :

1. Alan Pflueger, Honolulu, Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy-Truck)

2. Troy Herbst, Las Vegas/Larry Roeseler, Hesperia, Calif., Smithbuilt-Ford (Class 1)

3. Mark Post, San Juan Capistrano, CA/Jerry Whelchel, RanchoSM, CA, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy-Truck

4. Jason Baldwin, Laguna Hills, Calif., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy-Truck)

5. Josh Baldwin, San Diego, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy-Truck)

6. Andy McMillin/Scott McMillin, Poway, Calif., Jimco-Chevy (Class 1)

7. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy-Truck)

8. Dan Smith/Dave Ashley, Riverside, Calif., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy-Truck)

9. Dan Myers, Newport Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy (Class 1)

10. Mark McMillin, El Cajon, Calif., Jimco-Chevy (Class 1)

OVERALL MOTORCYCLE–1. Steve Hengeveld, Oak Hills, Calif./Johnny Campbell, San Clemente, Calif., Honda XR650R (Class 22)

OVERALL ATV–1. Ruben Martin/Gilberto Santana, Tijuana, Mexico, Bombardier Baja X (Class 25)

OVERALL WINNERS RETURN:

Among the overall race winners returning are 15 drivers/riders who have combined to win 45 overall car/truck and/or motorcycle titles, including drivers and riders from the last seven straight 4-wheel overalls and 11 of the last 13 motorcycle overall winners, including nine straight. Leading the way with multiple overall wins in this race are Larry Roeseler with 11 (including nine on a motorcycle), Robby Gordon and Troy Herbst with three each in 4-Wheel, and in 2-wheel, Steve Hengeveld with six, Johnny Campbell with five, Ted Hunnicutt Jr. with four and Kendall Norman with three. Hunnicutt will be racing in a Class 8 truck this year.

MULTIPLE CLASS WINNERS RETURN:

In the field are 69 racers who have combined to win 183 combined class wins in the history of this race. Leading this prestigious group of returning multiple class winners is Larry Roeseler whose 16 class wins are the third-most in race history. The other racers with the most multiple class wins in this race who are back to add to their winning totals are: Richard Jackson and Jim O’Neal (12 each), Marcos Nunez (8), Steve Hengeveld and Troy Herbst (7 each), Eric Solorzano and Nick Vanderwey (6 each), Johnny Campbell, Ted Hunnicutt Jr. and Rob MacCachren (5 each) and Robby Gordon, Rick D. Johnson and Jerry Penhall (4 each)

DEFENDING CLASS CHAMPIONS:

A total of 16 of the 25 defending Pro class winners (2 classes had no finishers) from last year are entered so far this year, although five of them have switched classes. Besides B.J. Baldwin, Norman and Matlock other racers who will be back to defend their class titles are Kevin Carr, San Diego (Class 5, VW Baja Bug),  Dan Chamlee, Carpenteria, Calif. (Class 7, Ford Ranger), Daniel Reyes Jr., Calexico, Calif. (Class 9, Venegas-VW), Jesus Gonzalez, Ensenada, Mexico (Class 10, Dunrite-Honda), Rick St. John, Encinitas, Calif. (SCORE Lite, Duvel-VW), Brett Helm, Poway, Calif. (Class 40, Honda CRF450X), Jim O’Neal, Simi Valley, Calif. (Class 50, Honda CRF450X) and Donald Lewis, Marlborough, Conn. (Class 60, Honda CRF450X.

   Heidi Steele, San Clemente, Calif., is one of four female driver/rider of record this year and she is also one of the five racers who won their respective classes last year but will be competing in a different class this year. In Steele’s case, however, she will be competing in two classes. After winning Class 7SX last year, she is racing with teammates in both Class 6 and Class 7 this year in different Ford Rangers. Besides Heidi Steele, the other four racers who will be in different classes this year are Luis Ramirez Jr., Cabo San Lucas, Mexico, who is the second driver this year for Damen Jeferries in SCORE Trophy-Truck after winning Class 1 last year; Adam Pfankuch, Carlsbad, Calif., who is the second driver in SCORE Lite for Rick St. John this year after winning Class 1-2/1600; Connor Penhall, Corona, Calif., who will lead a team in Class 22 after being the second rider for Chad Black while winning Class 20 last year; and Scott Myers, Sun City, Calif., who is the rider of record in Class 40 this year’s for Brett Helm’s team after leading a team to victory last year in Class 30.

CROSSOVER/CELEBRITY RACERS:

Among the crossover/celebrity racers entered in this year’s Tecate SCORE Baja 500 are:

Robby Gordon, NASCAR Team Owner/Driver (No. 77 SCORE Trophy-Truck)

Armin Schwarz, Germany, 119 World Rally Championship starts (No. 102 Class 1)

Cameron Steele, TV Sports Announcer including X-Games (No. 16 SCORE Trophy-Truck)

Armin Kremer, champion German Rally racer (No. 110, Class 1)

Andreas Aigner, Austria, 2008 Production WRC World Champion (No. 110, Class 1)

Timmy Weigand, national motocross veteran (No. 4x, Class 22)

Scott Whipple, World Champion Top Fuel Sand Drag Racer (No. 1001, Class 10)

Jeff Kargola, freestyle motocross star (No. 15x, Class 22)

Joe Bacal, Performance Driving instructor, cancer survivor (No. 879, Stock Full)

FEMALE RACERS:

While there are numerous female co-drivers/riders, the 3 ladies who are driver/rider of record are:

Heidi Steele, Cameron Steele’s wife, splitting driving in two classes with male drivers in different Ford Rangers (Class 6 & Class 7)

Michelle Bruckmann, splitting driving with husband Vic Bruckmann (SCORE Lite)

Anna Cody, leading a 4-rider all-female team in Class 20 (motorcycle, under 125cc)

Source:

Related posts

SCORE Baja 500 Drawing Results

administrator

Best in the Desert Official Promoter of the General Tire Mint 400 2012

administrator

Dixon Bros Racing Ready For Terribles Town 250 At Primm

administrator