42nd Annual Tecate SCORE Baja 1000 Official Finishers
Off-road Racing News

42nd Annual Tecate SCORE Baja 1000 Official Finishers

Nov. 20-21, 2009—Final round of five-race 2009 SCORE Desert Series
Ensenada, Baja California, Mexico (672.85 miles)
TOTAL STARTERS: 328 TOTAL FINISHERS: 185 (56.4 Percent)

Pro Cars & Trucks

Top Overall Finishers

1. Andy McMillin/Scott McMillin, National City, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 14:19:50 (46.95 miles per hour) (SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK)

2. Roger Norman, Reno, Nev./Larry Roeseler, Boulevard, Calif., Ford F-150, 14:52:27 (45.24 mph) (SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK)

3. Rick D. Johnson/Brian Sallee, Barstow, Calif., Ford F-150, 15:02:36 (44.73 mph) (SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK)

4. Gus Vildosola Jr. /Gus Vildosola Sr., Mexicali, Mexico, Ford F-150, 15:12:05 (44.26 mph) (SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK)

5. Robby Gordon, Charlotte, N.C., Chevy CK1500, 15:14:31 (44.14 mph) (SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK)

6. Robbie Pierce/Mike Julson, Santee, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 15:29:42 (43.42 mph) (SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK)

7. Jerry Penhall, Costa Mesa, Calif./Dan Martin, Monrovia, Calif., Penhall-Chevy, 15:38:19 (43.02 mph) (Class 1)

8. Armin Schwarz, Germany/Martin Christensen, Escondido, Calif. (Denmark), Jimco-BMW, 15:52:02 (42.41 mph) (Class 1)

9. Randy Wilson, Lakewood, Calif./Ronny Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./Jeff Quinn, Irvine, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 16:14:05 (41.46 mph) (Class 1)

10. Mark McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Brian Ewalt, Bonita, Calif., Ford F-150, 16:15:25 (41.39 mph) (SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK)

11. Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif./Rick Geiser, Phoenix, GMC Sierra, 16:30:52 (40.74 mph) 9SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK)

12. Tim Herbst/Troy Herbst, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 17:07:19 (39.30 mph) (SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK)

13. Ron Whitton/Chas Danna, Mesa, Ariz./Todd LeDuc, Cherry Valley, Calif., Ford F-150, 17:20:43 (38.79 mph) (SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK)

14. Chuck Dempsey, Oak Hills, Calif./John Marking, El Cajon, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 18:00:40 (37.36 mph) (Class 1)

15. Eric Duran/Hiram Duran, Tecate, Calif., Neth, 18:10:57 (37.01 mph) (Class 1-2/1600)

16. Brian Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./Sammy Ehrenberg, Las Vegas/LJ Kennedy, Orange, Calif./Brad Wilson, Long Beach, Calif., Kreger, 18:11:20 (36.99 mph) (Class 1-2/1600)

17. Juan C. Lopez/Marco Martinez, Tecate, Mexico, Ford F-150, 18:16:30 (36.82 mph) (Class 8)

18. Richard Boyle, Ridgecrest, Calif./Ron Brant, Oak Hills, Calif./Tommy Kirkmeyer, Adelanto, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 18:21:05 (36.66 mph) (Class 1)

19. Dale Lenk/Brett Lenk/Grant Lenk, Costa Mesa, Calif., Penhall-Chevy, 18:23:45; (36.58 mph) (Class 1)

20. Arnoldo Ramirez/Misael Arambula, Ensenada, Mexico, Curry, 18:25:46 (36.51 mph) (Class 1-2/1600)

21.Todd Welling, San Carlos, Calif./Chad Cummings, Palmdale, Calif./Phil Speet, Holland, Mich., Spectrum-Viper, 18:54:12 (35.59 mph) (Class 1)

22. Damen Jefferies, Apple Valley, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 19:05:15 (35.25 mph) (SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK)

23. Brian Parkhouse, Bell Gardens, Calif./Tom Ridings, Los Alamitos, Calif. Jimco-Chevy, 19:09:07 (35.13 mph)

24. Corbin Harris/George Harris, Rancho Santa Margarita, Calif./Thad Harris/Tanner Harris, Alpine, Calif., Romo, 19:10:30 (35.09 mph) (Class 1-2/1600)

25. Cody Robinson, Calexico, Calif./Roberto Romo, Mexicali, Mexico, Romo, 19:13:05 (35.01 mph) (Class 1-2/1600)

Pro Motorcycles

1.Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif./Timmy Weigand, Santa Clarita, Calif./Quinn Cody, Los Olivos, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 13:27:50 (49.97 mph) (Class 22)

2. Robby Bell, Sun City, Calif./Steve Hengeveld, Oak Hills, Calif./Ryan Penhall/Connor Penhall, Corona, Calif./Destry Abbott, Peoria, Ariz., Kawasaki KX450, 13:30:47 (49.79 mph) (Class 22)

3. Colton Udall, San Clemente, Calif./Matt Eddy/Max Eddy, Barstow, Calif./Brent Harden, Menifee, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 14:10:10 (47.49 mph) (Class 22)

4. Ivan Ramirez, Ensenada, Mexico/Brandon Prieto, Ensenada, Mexico/Noe Ibarra, Tijuana, Mexico, Shane Esposito, Lake Elsinore, Calif./Mike Childress, Wrightwood, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 14:27:38 (46.53 mph) (Class 22)

5. Ronnie Wilson, Canyon Country, Calif./Shane Esposito, Lake Elsinore, Calif./Brian Pinard, Sun City, Calif./Steve Garnett, Carson City, Nev./Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico/Gerardo Rojas, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 15:43:08 (42.81 mph) (Class 21)

6. Cameron Corfman, El Centro, Calif./Craig Smith, Brawley, Calif./Kyle Corfman, El Centro, Calif./Aaron Tuck, Brawley, Calif./Steven Eugenio, Alpine, Calif., Beta 450RR, 16:11:00 (41.58 mph) (Class 22)

7. Scott Myers, Menifee, Calif./Brett Helm, Poway, Calif./Lou Franco, Sherman Oaks, Calif.,/Jeff Kaplan, Thousand Oaks, Calif./Bob Johnson, San Diego/Craig Adams, San Clemente, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 16:13:31 (41.47 mph) (Class 40)

8. Bill Boyer, Lomita, Calif./Stuart Goggins, Upland, Calif./Nicholas Blais, Chino, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 16:30:11 (40.79 mph) (Class 21)

9. Carlos Casas, Chula Vista, Calif./Chris Parker, Costa Mesa, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 16:48:33 (40.03 mph) (Class 21)

10. Jim O’Neal, Simi Valley, Calif./Andy Kirker, Santa Ana, Calif./Dan Dawson, Agua Dulce, Calif./Jeff Kaplan, Thousand Oaks, Calif./Craig Adams, San Clemente, Calif./Tim Withers, Pepeekeo, Hawaii/Eric McKenna, Sacramento, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 17:03:37 (39.44 mph) (Class 50)

11. Mike Johnson, El Paso, Texas/Rex Cameron/Robbie Clauss/Jack Massey, Albuquerque, N.M., Honda CRF450X, 17:33:44 (38.31 mph) (Class 30)

12. Adam Thissen, Reno, Nev./Ricky Braber, Oak Hills, Calif./Clint Braun, Henderson, Nev./Robert Underwood, Coleville, Calif./Kyle Abney, Albuquerque, N.M., KTM 530XCW, 17:37:48 (38.17 mph) (Class 22)

13. Jeremy Purvines/Ron Purvines, Henderson, Nev./Jason Trubey, Mojave Valley, Ariz./David Fry, Las Vegas, Honda CRF450X, 17:40:40 (38.06 mph) (Class 21)

14. Brian Campbell/Bill Cotton, Bakersfield, Calif./Pete Cochran, Laguna Beach, Calif./Brian Sweeney, Bakersfield, Calif., KTM 530XCW, 17:41:49 (38.02 mph) (Class 40)

15. Brad Turnidge, Willamin, Ore./Edd Price, Nyssa, Ore./Curtis Dice, Nampa, Idaho/Joel Ellis, Reno, Nev., Honda CRF450X, 17:55:47 (37.53 mph) (Class 40)

Pro ATVs

1.Wayne Matlock, El Cajon, Calif./Harold Goodman Jr., Brownstown, Mich./Wes Miller, Fallbrook, Calif./Josh Caster, El Cajon, Calif., Honda TRX700XX, 16:54:52 (39.78 mph) (Class 25)

2. Greg Row, Alpine, Calif./Travis Dillon, Spring Valley, Calif./Jose Ramirez, Albuquerque, N.M., Honda TRX450R, 18:43:03 (35.95 mph) (Class 25)

3. Nick Nelson, Tehachapi, Calif./Brandon Brown, Amantilla, Ore.; Jason Greenhaw, Bakersfield, Calif./Jorie Williams, Longview, Wash., Suzuki LTR450, 20:37:30 (32.62 mph) (Class 25)

4. Tom Wright, Tabernacle, N.J./Renaud Fortina/Pierre Yeves Deneault, Canada/Eric Gerber, Medford, N.J., 20:57:44 (32.10 mph) (Class 24)

5. Fernando Amador, Ensenada, Mexico/Jorge Perez, San Quintin, Mexico/Norberto Acce Contreras, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 22:18:03 (30.17mph) (Class Sportsman ATV)

42nd Annual Tecate SCORE Baja 1000

Nov. 20-21, 2009—Final round of five-race 2009 SCORE Desert Series

Ensenada, Baja California, Mexico (672.85 miles)

TOTAL STARTERS: 328  TOTAL FINISHERS: 185  (56.4 Percent)

OFFICIAL FINISHERS

(following complete data tracking review)

Pro Cars & Trucks

     SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK (Unlimited Production Trucks)–1. Andy McMillin/Scott McMillin, National City, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 14:19:50 (46.95 miles per hour); 2. Roger Norman, Reno, Nev./Larry Roeseler, Boulevard, Calif., Ford F-150, 14:52:27; 3. Rick D. Johnson/Brian Sallee, Barstow, Calif., Ford F-150, 15:02:36; 4. Gus Vildosola Jr. /Gus Vildosola Sr., Mexicali, Mexico, Ford F-150, 15:12:05; 5. Robby Gordon, Charlotte, N.C., Chevy CK1500, 15:14:31; 6. Robbie Pierce/Mike Julson, Santee, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 15:29:42; 7. Mark McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Brian Ewalt, Bonita, Calif., Ford F-150, 16:15:25; 8. Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif./Rick Geiser, Phoenix, GMC Sierra, 16:30:52; 9. Tim Herbst/Troy Herbst, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 17:07:19; 10. Ron Whitton/Chas Danna, Mesa, Ariz./Todd LeDuc, Cherry Valley, Calif., Ford F-150, 17:20:43; 11. Damen Jefferies, Apple Valley, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 19:05:15; 12. Ed Stout, Irvine, Calif., Chevy C1500, 20:47:41; 13. Adam Householder/Terry Householder, Orange, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 24:14:33; 14. Bobby Baldwin/Sandy Stewart/Danny Anderson, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 24:20:49; 15. Francisco Cervantes/Ramon Castro, Ensenada, Mexico, Chevy El Camino, 25:15:28; 16. 75 Jerry Zaiden/Jason Campbell/Steve Meyers, Newport Beach, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 26:30:36.

(27 Starters, 16 Finishers)

     CLASS 1 (Unlimited single or two-seaters)–1. Jerry Penhall, Costa Mesa, Calif./Dan Martin, Monrovia, Calif., Penhall-Chevy, 15:38:19 (43.02 mph); 2. Armin Schwarz, Germany/Martin Christensen, Escondido, Calif. (Denmark), Jimco-BMW, 15:52:02; 3. Randy Wilson, Lakewood, Calif./Ronny Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./Jeff Quinn, Irvine, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 16:14:05; 4. Chuck Dempsey, Oak Hills, Calif./John Marking, El Cajon, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 18:00:40; 5. Richard Boyle, Ridgecrest, Calif./Ron Brant, Oak Hills, Calif./Tommy Kirkmeyer, Adelanto, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 18:21:05; 6. Dale Lenk/Brett Lenk/Grant Lenk, Costa Mesa, Calif., Penhall-Chevy, 18:23:45; 7. Todd Welling, San Carlos, Calif./Chad Cummings, Palmdale, Calif./Phil Speet, Holland, Mich., Spectrum-Viper, 18:54:12; 8. Brian Parkhouse, Bell Gardens, Calif./Tom Ridings, Los Alamitos, Calif. Jimco-Chevy, 19:09:07; 9. Chuck Sacks, Lake Elsinore, Calif./Gerald Longo, Alta Loma, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 19:55:26; 10. T.J. Flores/Pat Dean, Las Vegas, Bunderson-Chevy, 23:11:54; 11. Brendan Fikes/Michael Glasscock, Midland, Texas, Porter-Chevy, 23:51:10; 12. Brad Fouvre/Coran Barker, Whittier, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 23:09:25; 13. Armin Kremer, Germany/Andreas Aigner, Austria, Jimco-Chevy, 25:13:43; 14. Eric Chase, San Diego/Stuart Chase, Burbank, Calif., Penhall-Chevy, 29:28:14.

(22 Starters, 14 Finishers)

     CLASS 1-2/1600 (VW-powered, single or two-seaters to 1600cc)– 1. Eric Duran/Hiram Duran, Tecate, Calif., Neth, 18:10:57 (37.01 mph); 2. Brian Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./Sammy Ehrenberg, Las Vegas/LJ Kennedy, Orange, Calif./Brad Wilson, Long Beach, Calif., Kreger, 18:11:20; 3. Arnoldo Ramirez/Misael Arambula, Ensenada, Mexico, Curry, 18:25:46; 4. Corbin Harris/George Harris, Rancho Santa Margarita, Calif./Thad Harris/Tanner Harris, Alpine, Calif., Romo, 19:10:30; 5. Cody Robinson, Calexico, Calif./Roberto Romo, Mexicali, Mexico, Romo, 19:13:05; 6. Justin Smith, Capistrano Beach, Calif., Fraley, 19:41:02; 7. Samuel Ariaza, La Paz, Mexico/Federico Montes/Alejandro Guevara, Ensenada, Mexico, Fraley, 20:00:32; 8. Daniel McMillin/Luke McMillin, El Cajon, Calif., Jimco, 21:14:53; 9. Arturo Velazco/Abel Velazco/Stevie Cruz, Banning, Calif, Porter, 23:11:42; 10. Eliseo Garcia, San Ysidro, Calif./Hector Sarabia, Ensenada, Mexico, Garibay, 23:31:00; 11. 1606 Gerardo Iribe, Garden Grove, Calif./Carlos Iribe, Rosarito Beach, Mexico/Ely Yee, Bonita, Calif., Curry, 26:29.11.

(17 Starters, 11 Finishers)

     CLASS 3 (Short Wheelbase 4X4)–1. Darren Skilton, Orange, Calif./Jon Krellwitz, Pomona, Calif./Clive Skilton, Orange, Calif., Jeep Wrangler, 24:11:29 (27.81 mph); 2. Donald Moss, Sacramento, Calif./Ken Moss, Marysville, Calif., Ford Bronco, 25:26:55. 

(5 Starters, 2 Finishers)

     CLASS 5 (Unlimited VW Baja Bugs)–1. Kevin Carr, San Diego/Perry McNeil, Lemon Grove, Calif., 23:52:56 (28.13mph); 2. Vince Wavra, Brawley, Calif./Terry McClintick/Rick McClintick, Orovada, Nev., 23:57:05; 3. Carlos Albanez, El Centro, Calif./Scott Wagstaff, Victorville, Calif./Johnny Brockway, Upland, Calif., 25:49:40.

(7 Starters, 3 Finishers)

     CLASS 5/1600 (1600cc VW Baja Bugs)–1. Marcos Nunez/Norberto Rivera, Ensenada, Mexico, 23:15:24 (28.93 mph) 2. Alonso Angulo, Ensenada, Mexico/Mario Reynoso, Tijuana, Mexico, 24:38:30; 3. Pedro Athie, Ensenada, Mexico/Faizel Diaz, San Diego/Ernesto Robles, Ensenada, Mexico, 28:35:37; 4. Erich Reisen/Ross Burden/Pete Ryznar/Glynn Fisher, Canada, 29:26:06.   

(9 Starters, 4 Finishers)

     CLASS 6 (Unlimited, production mini trucks)– 1. Heidi Steele, San Clemente, Calif./Rene Bruger, San Diego, Ford Ranger, 20:30:22 (32.81 mph); 2. Steve Kovach, Chandler, Ariz./Chip Carr, Gilbert, Ariz., Ford Ranger, 22:17:28; 3. Marc Burnett, Chula Vista, Calif./Rick Johnson, Spring Valley, Calif., Ford Ranger, 26:52:21.

(8 Starters, 3 Finishers)

     CLASS 7 (Open, production mini trucks)–1. Dan Chamlee/Tom Chamlee, Carpenteria, Calif., Ford Ranger, 22:01:16 (30.55 mph); 2. Jose Gonzalez, Mexicali, Mexico/Roberto Anda, Tijuana, Mexico/Adal Ramones, Mexicali, Mexico, Ford Ranger, 27:15:45.

(9 Starters, 2 Finishers)

     CLASS 7SX (Modified, open mini trucks)—1. John Holmes, Olivenhain, Calif./Mark Landersman, Temecula, Calif., Ford Ranger; 27:30:32 (24.46 mph) 2. Brandt Anderson,Ladera Ranch, Calif,/John Anderson, San Juan Capistrano, Calif./Sebastian Draeger, Rancho Santa Margarita, Calif., Toyota Tacoma, 29:36:24.

(3 Starters, 2 Finishers)

     CLASS 8 (Full-sized two-wheel drive trucks)–1. Juan C. Lopez/Marco Martinez, Tecate, Mexico, Ford F-150, 18:16:30 (36.82 mph); 2. Rodrigo Ampudia Jr., San Diego/Greg Adler, Manhattan Beach, Calif./Rodrigo Ampudia Sr., San Diego, Ford F-150, 20:59:38; 3. Glen Greer, Green Valley, Ariz./Tom Shaw, Glendale, Ariz., Dodge Ram1500, 23:28:30; 4. Dave Crinklaw/Mike Thurlow, Kingsburg, Calif., Ford F-150, Ford, 24:30:47; 5. 839 Clyde Stacey, Bristol, Va./Justin Matney, Bristol, Tenn./Michael Powell, Bristol, Va., Chevy Silverado, 26:41:00.

(9 Starters, 5 Finishers)

     CLASS 9 (VW-powered, Short wheelbase, single or two-seaters)—1. Pancho Bio/Cisco Bio/Pancho Guerrero, El Cajon, Calif., TubularDesign, 28:11:44 (23.86 mph).

(4 Starters, 1 Finishers)

     CLASS 10 (Single or two-seaters to 1650cc)–1. Mike Lawrence, Banning, Calif./Blake Kirkpatrick, Hacienda Heights, Calif./, Lothringer-VW, 23:28:45 (28.66 mph); 2. Jose Lynch/Jason DeFalco, Tustin, Calif., AlumiCraft-VW, 23:33:29; 3. Alex Crosthwaite/Jose Gonzales, San Diego, Jimco-Honda, 23:38:00; 4. Scott Gailey/Scott Whipple, Norco, Calif., GET-VW, 25:33:25. 

(12 Starters, 4 Finishers)

     SCORE LITE (VW-powered, Limited single-1776cc-or two-seaters-1835cc)– 1. Brent Parkhouse/Cody Parkhouse, Long Beach, Calif., Molton, 19:30:22 (34.50 mph); 2. Luis Barragan/Luis Barragan Jr., Mexicali, Mexico, Garibay. 21:29:20; 3. Blaise Jackson, Fallbrook, Calif./Mike Williams, Prescott, Ariz., Meco. 22:20:46; 4. Rob Smith, Redondo Beach, Calif./Robert Morgan/Robert Harmon, Torrance, Calif., Chenowth, 22:29:33; 5. Lee Banning, Laveen, Ariz./Rick Graf, Scottsdale, Ariz./Lee Banning Jr., Litchfield Park, Ariz., Foddrill, 23:31:10; 6. Greg Gustin, Stevenson Ranch, Calif./Brent Gustin, Seal Beach, Calif., Penhall; 25:28:23; 7. Morgan Langley, Santa Monica, Calif./Wade Kelsay, Hermosa Beach, Calif./Mike Urbano, Long Beach, Calif., Penhall, 27:08:42; 8. John Padgett/Ryan Nakita, Canada, Kreger, 27:21:10; 9. Mark Fusting, Vista, Calif./Vic Bruckmann, Lemon Grove, Calif./Kevin Derby, Solana Beach, Calif., SuspensionUnlimited, 27:25:27; 10. Scott Wisdom, Lake Forest, Calif./Brady Wisdom, Huntington Beach, Calif., Mirage, 27:36:17; 11. John Langley, Santa Monica, Calif./Bernie Carr, Solvang, Calif./Zak Langley, Santa Monica, Calif., Penhall; 28:21:28;

(14 Starters, 11 Finishers)

     CLASS 11 (Stock VW Sedans)–

(5 Starters, O Finishers)

     STOCK FULL (Stock, Full-sized trucks)–1. Chad Hall//Rod Hall, Reno, Nev., Hummer H3, 22:48:40 (29.50 mph) 2. Joe Bacal, Anthem, Ariz./Gerald King, Peoria, Ariz./Paul Williamsen, Los Alamitos, Calif., Lexus LX570, 27:06:39; 3. Justin Matney, Bristol, Tenn./Clyde Stacy, Bristol, Va./William Aylor, Union, Ky., Dodge Ram2500, 27:27:01; 4. Kent Kroeker, Valley Center, Calif./Jeremy Graczyk, Atkinson, N.H./Rudy Iribe, San Diego, Dodge Ram2500, 28:00:23.

(4 Starters, 4 Finishers)

     STOCK MINI (Stock, Mini-sized trucks)—1. Rod Hall, Reno, Nev./Emily Miller, Encinitas, Calif./Mike Winkel, Reno, Nev., Hummer H3, 28:53:30 (23.28 mph); 2. Robert Ditner/Joe Nolan/Kez Ziesemer, Wittman, Ariz./Ivan Stewart, El Cajon, Calif., Toyota 4Runner, 29:02:09.

(3 Starters, 2 Finishers)

     PROTRUCK (Limited, production trucks)–1. Rob Reinertson, Woodside, Calif./Rob Clouser, Kingman, Ariz., Ford F-150, 21:59:54 (30.59 mph); 2. Rob Kittleson, Palm Springs, Calif./Mike McNaughton, Denver, Ford F-150, 23:27:40; 3. Nils Castillo, Westlake Village, Calif./Joe Custer, Kanapolis, N.C./John Roth, Oxnard, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 27:07:31 ; 4. Gary Magness/Steve Knudson, Denver, Ford F-150, 29:26:33.

(4 Starters, 4 Finishers)

     CLASS 17 (Class 3, Modified Jeeps)— 1. Eric Filar, Lake Elsinore, Calif., Jeep Cherokee, 28:47:49 (23.37 mph).

(3 Starters, 1 Finisher)

     BAJA CHALLENGE (Subaru-powered, identically-equipped Baja touring cars)–1. Nick Baldwin, Mission Viejo, Calif./Brian Nix, Lakewood, Calif./Matt Cruson, Irvine, Calif./Nick Johnson/Tom Cook, Anaheim, Calif., 21:42:05 (31.00 mph); 2. Boris Said, Escondido, Calif./Tara Dakides, Oceanside, Calif., 23:15:40; 3. Jay Culbertson, Portland, Ore./Todd Clement, San Juan Capistrano, Calif./Joe Baguio, Canby, Ore., 24:08:35; 4. Mike Cassling, Omaha, Neb./Craig Donaldson, Mission Viejo, Calif./Marco Guerrero, San Juan Capistrano, Calif./Mike Mitten, Omaha, Neb., 24:14:10; 5. Christian Hammarskjold, Extgen, Pa./Dominic Fitzsimons/Conor Fitzsimons, Cold Spring Harbor, N.Y., 25:14:34; 6. Brian Valentine, Bellevue, Wash./Eric Lockard, Sammamish, Wash./Matt Swann/Pete Pigott, Seattle, 27:30:13; 7. Bill Weber, La Mesa, Calif./Garrett Golden/Joey Boyle, Virginia Beach, Calif./Steve Mackie, Brea, Calif./Bud Brutsman, Burbank, Calif., 27:58:45.

(7 Starters, 7 Finishers)

     CLASS 2 (Limited, 2.2 Liter open-wheel car)—1. William Eriksen/Teddi Eriksen, Elizabethtown, Ky., PredatorX18, 27:30:13 (24.46 mph); 2. Rat Sult, Temecula, Calif./Drew Keys, San Clemente, Calif., PredatorX18, 27:30:44.  

(2 Starters, 2 Finishers)

     CLASS 4 (Unlimited, 2.2 Liter open-wheel car)—1. Jeff Offutt, Menifee, Calif., FullPotential-GM/Ecotec; 26:52:52 (25.03 mph)

(2 Starters, 1 Finisher)

     CLASS 7-2 (Unlimited 2.2/2.4-Liter Truck)—1. Richard Cassey, Queen Creen, Ariz./Mike West, Tempe, Ariz., SCORETrophyLite-Chevy, 26:58:22 (24.95 mph)

(2 Starters, 1 Finisher)

PRO MOTORCYCLES

     CLASS 22 (250cc or more)–1. Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif./Timmy Weigand, Santa Clarita, Calif./Quinn Cody, Los Olivos, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 13:27:50 (49.97 mph); 2. Robby Bell, Sun City, Calif./Steve Hengeveld, Oak Hills, Calif./Ryan Penhall/Connor Penhall, Corona, Calif./Destry Abbott, Peoria, Ariz., Kawasaki KX450, 13:30:47; 3. Colton Udall, San Clemente, Calif./Matt Eddy/Max Eddy, Barstow, Calif./Brent Harden, Menifee, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 14:10:10; 4. Ivan Ramirez, Ensenada, Mexico, Brandon Prieto, Ensenada, Mexico/Noe Ibarra, Tijuana, Mexico, Shane Esposito, Lake Elsinore, Calif./Mike Childress, Wrightwood, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 14:27:38; 5. Cameron Corfman, El Centro, Calif./Craig Smith, Brawley, Calif./Kyle Corfman, El Centro, Calif./Aaron Tuck, Brawley, Calif./Steven Eugenio, Alpine, Calif., Beta 450RR, 16:11:00; 6. Adam Thissen, Reno, Nev./Ricky Braber, Oak Hills, Calif./Clint Braun, Henderson, Nev./Robert Underwood, Coleville, Calif./Kyle Abney, Albuquerque, N.M., KTM 530XCW, 17:37:48; 7. A.J. Stewart, Jamul, Calif./Mason Gillespie, Oceanside, Calif./Joe Desrosiers, San Marcos, Calif./Jesse Sharpe, Escondido, Calif./Jimmy Lopez, El Cajon, Calif./, Honda CRF450X, 19:04:10; 8. Francisco Arredondo, Guatemala, Honda CRF450X, 19:59:23; 9. James Hall, Malibu, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 22:34:08; 10. John Kaisersatt, Los Osos, Calif./Peter Hardy, Pozo, Calif./Kyle Glasmeier, Atascadero, Calif./Rogelio Padilla, Lompoc, Calif., Honda XR650R, 23:53:57; 11. Jason Lulis, Brentwood, Calif., KTM 505XCF, 27:06:22; 12. Mark Bradford/Stephen Bradford/Ray Rasbeary, Los Angeles/Kelly Malobovich, Victorville, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 28:38:04.

(15 Starters, 12 Finishers)

     CLASS 21 (126cc to 250cc)–1. Ronnie Wilson, Canyon Country, Calif./Shane Esposito, Lake Elsinore, Calif./Brian Pinard, Sun City, Calif./Steve Garnett, Carson City, Nev./Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico/Gerardo Rojas, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 15:43:08 (42.81 mph) 2. Bill Boyer, Lomita, Calif./Stuart Goggins, Upland, Calif./Nicholas Blais, Chino, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 16:30:01; 3. Carlos Casas, Chula Vista, Calif./Chris Parker, Costa Mesa, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 16:48:33; 4. Jeremy Purvines/Ron Purvines, Henderson, Nev./Jason Trubey, Mojave Valley, Ariz./David Fry, Las Vegas, Honda CRF450X, 17:40:40; 5. Dan Troy, San Luis Obispo, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 29:11:54.

(5 Starters, 5 Finishers)

     CLASS 20 (125cc)–1. Jesus Rios, Calexico, Calif./Joel Leal, Mexicali, Mexico/Cuauhtemoc Beltran, Calexico, Calif./Chris Villalobos, Tecate, Mexico, Honda CRF250X, 19:33:18 (34.41 mph); 2. Manuel Reyes, Dulzura, Calif./Javier Ochoa, Tecate, Calif./Abraham Chavez/Ivanhoe Ochoa, Tecate, Calif., Yamaha WR250, 19:57:35; 3. Anna Cody, Simi Valley, Calif./Sarah Kritsch, Bakersfield, Calif./Roger Hurd, Crestline, Calif./Cathy Carter-Duncan, Los Alamos, Calif., Honda CRF250X, 21:34:11; 4. Tony Gurule, Farmington, N.M./Jim Guthro/Casey Richardson, Grand Junction, Colo., KTM 250XCF, 23:04:05.

(7 Starters, 4 Finishers)

     CLASS 30 (Riders over 30 years old)–1. Mike Johnson, El Paso, Texas/Rex Cameron/Robbie Clauss/Jack Massey, Albuquerque, N.M., Honda CRF450X, 17:33:44 (38.31 mph); 2. Ron Wilson, Encinitas, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 18:29:19; 3. Sol Saltzman, Red Cliff, Colo./Tony Larese, Vail, Colo./Pete Schmidtmann, Nederland, Colo., Honda CRF450X, 21:19:16; 4. Jean-Paul Cyr/Randy Ploof, Milton, Vt., Honda CRF450X, 22:44:38; 5. Dean Selph, Arlington, Wash./Ace Nilson, Bend, Ore., Honda CRF450X, 23:43:30; 6. James Dickinson, Derwood, Mo./Kenneth Slater, Buckeye, Ariz./Daniel O’Leary, Carlsbad, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 27:07:20; 7. Sean Bradley, Ridgecrest, Calif./Brian Sweeney, Lancaster, Calif./Kyle Abney, Albuquerque, N.M., Kawasaki KX500, 27:40:55; 8. Eric Alfaro, Bellevue, Wash., Honda CRF450X, 28:08:24.

(13 Starters, 8 Finishers)

     CLASS 40 (Riders over 40 years old)—1. Scott Myers, Menifee, Calif./Brett Helm, Poway, Calif./Lou Franco, Sherman Oaks, Calif.,/Jeff Kaplan, Thousand Oaks, Calif./Bob Johnson, San Diego/Craig Adams, San Clemente, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 16:13:31 (41.47 mph); 2. Brian Campbell/Bill Cotton, Bakersfield, Calif./Pete Cochran, Laguna Beach, Calif./Brian Sweeney, Bakersfield, Calif., KTM 530XCW, 17:41:49; 3. Brad Turnidge, Willamin, Ore./Edd Price, Nyssa, Ore./Curtis Dice, Nampa, Idaho/Joel Ellis, Reno, Nev., Honda CRF450X, 17:55:47; 4. Mike Prunty/Sterlyn Rigsby, Temecula, Calif., KTM, 21:05:08; 5. Tom Vogt/Barry Lane, Mesa, Ariz./Ken Hughes, Gilbert, Ariz., Honda CRF450X, 24:27:35.

(6 Starters, 5 Finishers)

     CLASS 50 (Riders over 50 years old)–1. Jim O’Neal, Simi Valley, Calif./Andy Kirker, Santa Ana, Calif./Dan Dawson, Agua Dulce, Calif./Jeff Kaplan, Thousand Oaks, Calif./Craig Adams, San Clemente, Calif./Tim Withers, Pepeekeo, Hawaii/Eric McKenna, Sacramento, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 17:03:37 (39.44 mph); 2. Craig Wear, Carson City, Nev./Dennis McLaughlin, Reno, Nev./Rod Dunivent, Stateline, Nev./John Roberts, Minden, Nev., Honda CRF450X, 23:00:47; 3. Hugh Graffunder/Floyd Reves/Terry Bainbridge/Robin Muglich, Canada, KTM 525XC, 23:18:31; 4. Gary Barr, Grant, Ala., KTM 250XCF, 27:45:09.

(5 Starters, 4 Finishers)

     CLASS 60 (Riders over 60 years old)–1. Richard Jackson, Acton, Calif./Mark Force, Bakersfield, Calif./Bill Nichols, Phoenix/Al Perrett, Canada, Honda CRF450X, 23:23:30 (28.77 mph).

(2 Starters, 1 Finisher)

PRO ATVs

     CLASS 25 (over 251cc)–1. Wayne Matlock, El Cajon, Calif./Harold Goodman Jr., Brownstown, Mich./Wes Miller, Fallbrook, Calif./Josh Caster, El Cajon, Calif., Honda TRX700XX, 16:54:52 (39.78 mph); 2. Greg Row, Alpine, Calif./Travis Dillon, Spring Valley, Calif./Jose Ramirez, Albuquerque, N.M., Honda TRX450R, 18:43:03; 3. Nick Nelson, Tehachapi, Calif./Brandon Brown, Amantilla, Ore.; Jason Greenhaw, Bakersfield, Calif./Jorie Williams, Longview, Wash., Suzuki LTR450, 20:37:30; 4. Yuval Sharon/Tomer Wolf, Israel, Honda TRX700R, 26:54:30; 5. Maverick Bartlett/Ben Bartlett/Robert Hatton, Jackson, Wyo./Aaron Miller, Victor, Idaho, Honda TRX700XX, 27:56:05.

(7 Starters, 5 Finishers)

     CLASS 24 (under 251cc)– 1. Tom Wright, Tabernacle, N.J./Renaud Fortina/Pierre Yeves Deneault, Canada/Eric Gerber, Medford, N.J., 20:57:44 (32.10 mph); 2. Francisco Espinoza/Marco Cota, Mexicali, Mexico/Israel Gonzales, Guadolupe Victoria, Mexico/Jose Contreras, Mexicali, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 27:50.36; 3. Craig Christy, Burbank, Calif./Steve Abrego, Covina, Calif./Dave Scott, Belen, N.M./Andy Lagzdins, Baltimore/Joe Bernal, Chula Vista, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 29:18:10; 4. Luis Berumen/Luis Berumen, San Ysidro, Calif./Sergio Lopez/Adrian Cruz/Christian Valle, San Diego, Honda TRX450R, 30:56:33.

(9 Starters, 4 Finishers)

     CLASS 26 (Limited, Utility)— 1. Reid Rutherford, Montrose, Colo./ Benn Vornadakis, Rico, Colo./Jeff Hensen, Surprise, Ariz./Jason Wade, Austin, Texas., Arctic Cat, 30:19:53 (22.18 mph).

(3 Starters, 1 Finisher)

SPORTSMAN

     OVERALL SPT CAR–Rory Ward, Mohave Valley, Ariz./Pete Vanrooy, Fort Mohave, Ariz., Chenowth-Chevy, 23:22:29 (28.79 mph).

(6 Starters, 2 Finishers)

     OVERALL SPT TRUCK– Nick Tonelli, Huntington Beach, Calif./Will Wright/Benjamin Wright, Laguna Beach, Calif., Toyota SR5, 28:47:57 (23.36 mph).

(5 Starters, 1 Finisher)

     OVERALL SPT UTV (660cc, 4-wheel utility vehicle)— Reid Nordin, Lake Elsinore, Calif./Hans Waage, Scottsdale, Ariz./Todd Romano, Park City, Utah/Larry Roeseler, Boulevard, Calif., Kawasaki Teryx, 24:32:37 (27.41 mph).

(4 Starters, 3 Finishers)

     FIRST SPT M/C<250CC—Ricardo de la Pena, Jardines de Valle, Mexico/Mark Winkelman, Cedar Hill, Texas/ Johnathan Winkelman, San Marcos, Calif./Carlos Chavez, Mexicali, Mexico, Honda XR650R, 20:56:10 (32.14 mph).

(15 Starters, 7 Finishers)

     OVERALL SPT M/C>250cc–Brian Garrahan, Boulder Creek, Calif./John-Paul McMillen, Willitis, Calif./Joel Blocksom, Little River, Calif./Rick Ponts, Willits, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 19:35:02 (34.36 mph).

(36 Starters, 17 Finishers)

     OVERALL SPT ATV–Fernando Amador, Ensenada, Mexico/Jorge Perez, San Quintin, Mexico/Norberto Acce Contreras, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 22:18:03 (30.17 mph).

(15 Starters, 6 Finishers)

{mos_sb_discuss:7}

Related posts

Dixon Bros To Claim Class 7100 Points Championship At Henderson 400

administrator

See the Championship Off Road Racing Season Finale in Style

administrator

Rob MacCachren to Campaign Stronghold Motorsports Pro 4 Unlimited at LOORS at Miller Motorsport Park

administrator