Off Road Racing Features

CORR Racing Round 9 and 10 Recap Pomona 2008

Round 10 of the 2008 Championship Off Road Racing Season gave fans a day full of racing action as black flags came out in both the Pro 4 and Pro Lite races.  Amsoil/Kumho’s Scott Douglas, Papas & Beer’s Rodrigo Ampudia, and Rockstar/BFGoodrich’s Rob MacCachren all came out on top in each of their classes.  

In the Pro 2 class, Team Red Bull’s Ricky Johnson jumped out front with a commanding 5.4 second lead coming into the mandatory caution.  A right rear brake fire took Johnson to the hot pits after the yellow, ending his chance at the win.  Having started in seventh position Rob MacCachren in his Menzies Motorsports’ prepared Pro 2 quickly worked his way up the pack and took advantage of Johnson’s loss taking the lead and winning the race.  Rockstar/Makita’s Todd LeDuc finished in second, and the Lucas Oil/Skyjacker truck of Carl Renezeder took third.  This was MacCachren’s second Pro 2 win of the weekend.

In a thrilling and controversial Pro 4 race, Fabtech/Toyota’s Rick Huseman took the lead from pole sitter Curt LeDuc in lap two.  Huseman led the race with a large lead.  The mandatory caution closed up the gap and put the Lucas Oil/Skyjacker truck of Carl Renezeder hot on his tail in second position.  On lap 13, Renezeder attempted the pass on the inside but was unsuccessful.  Next, Renezeder took the outside of turn three and got around Huseman. The two battled it out until Huseman got into Renezeder coming out of the bowl, as he was preparing for the turn.  Renezeder spun and Huseman was black flagged causing him to fall to the back of the pack.  Rockstar/Makita’s Kyle LeDuc, found himself in the lead for the first half of lap 15, until he pulled off with problems with his rear drive shaft.  Next in line, Rockstar/Makita’s Curt LeDuc moved into first position and battled for the spot with Renezeder who had worked his way back up.  In lap 16, Renezeder once again saw contact when LeDuc got into him pushing him out, warranting a black flag for LeDuc.  Gaining on them Amsoil/Kumho’s Scott Douglas took the open window and passed Renezeder for the lead and the win. Red Bull/Bosch Power Tools’ Steve Barlow also made the pass securing second position.   Renezeder rounded out the podium in third.

The Kolpin/Maxxis truck of Marty Hart dominated the Pro Lite race with a commanding lead through lap 13.  Rodrigo Ampudia and Ready Lift Suspension’s Robert Naughton gained on Hart closing the gap.  The three battled.  Then in turn four of lap 14, Hart, Ampudia, and Naughton entered the bowl three wide and exited with Ampudia out in front, Hart in second, Naughton in third.  Hart then spun out in the next lap, giving up the second spot to Naughton.  With Naughton hot on his heals Ampudia held his position to take his first Pro Lite win of the season. Naughton finished in second and Hart took third. 

Chad George won the UTV race with a commanding lead over the rest of the field.  Curt Geer won his first race of the season in the Single Buggy race, and Dale Dondel clenched his first win in the Pro Buggy race.

Championship Off Road Racing™ brings high action, four-wheel motorsports including two-wheel drive and four-wheel drive trucks to the closed course off road arena.  The 2008 Championship Off Road Racing race season includes eight events at tracks located in Los Angeles, CA, San Diego, CA and Las Vegas, NV.

Round 9 Race Results

PRO 4 (18 LAPS)

WINNER: KYLE LEDUC, NUMBER 99

Place

Driver

Number

Time

1

LeDuc, Kyle

#99

19:08.688

2

Huseman, Rick

#3

19:12.519

3

LeDuc, Curt

#43

19:14.865

4

Herbst, Ed

#55

19:28.459

5

Baldwin, Josh

#86

19:28.957

6

Coyne, Travis

#5

19:30.642

7

Douglas, Scott

#7

19:39.261

8

Herbst, Troy

#19

19:24.297

9

Greaves, Johnny

#4

18:34.977

10

Renezeder, Carl

#1

17:35.216

11

Daughtery, Jerry

#23

14:24.440

12

Herbst, Tim

#18

10:06.919

13

Cenni, Adrian

#11

02:54.194

14

Barlow, Steve

#2

01:54.973

15

Jenkins, Mike

#47

01:03.214

 

PRO 2 (18 LAPS)

WINNER: ROB MACCACHREN, NUMBER 21

1

MacCachren, Rob

#21

20:14.854

 

2

LeDuc, Todd

#3

20:17.170

 

3

Taylor, Scott

#8

20:19.068

 

4

Whelchel, Jerry

#1

20:20.321

 

5

Johnson, Ricky

#9

20:23.544

 

6

Ampudia, Rodrigo

#36

20:25.046

 

7

Greaves, Johnny

#4

20:27.988

 

8

Renezeder, Carl

#17

20:29.136

 

9

Menzies, Bryce

#7

20:30.989

 

10

Cenni, Adrian

#2

20:33.802

 

11

Johnson, Mike

#31

20:42.919

 

12

Jenkins, Mark

#25

20:44.935

 

13

Pflueger, Alan

#28

20:45.584

 

14

Schovajsa, Scott

#19

20:47.049

 

15

Wyllie, Todd

#12

20:50.334

 

16

Shoaff, Mark

#33

21:07.083

 

17

Woods, Gene

#20

14:47.174

7 Laps

18

McGrath, Jeremy

#15

05:47.664

12 Laps

19

Evans, Evan

#5

05:51.580

12 Laps

20

Oberg, Mike

#80

04:05.614

14 Laps

21

Adler, Greg

#10

02:00.029

16 Laps

22

Sourapas, Steven

#6

01:10.269

17 Laps

 

PRO SPEC (18 LAPS)

WINNER: KEVIN DAVIS, NUMBER 85-SPEC

1

Davis, Kevin

#85S

21:00.489

 

2

Busnardo, Ryan

#13S

04:20.829

14 laps

 

PRO LITE (16 LAPS)

WINNER: CHAD HORD, NUMBER 9

Place

Driver

Number

Time

 

1

Hord, Chad

#9

22:19.235

 

2

Hart, Marty

#15

22:20.029

 

3

Currie, Casey

#2

22:20.721

 

4

Brandt, Chris

#82

22:21.177

 

5

Cuffaro, Todd

#46

22:23.671

 

6

Campbell, Shannon

#5

22:29.305

 

7

Kinkaid, Jeff

#4

22:30.529

 

8

Beyer, John

#28

22:31.470

 

9

Naughton, Robert

#54

22:32.603

 

10

Deegan, Brian

#58

22:35.016

 

11

Fraley, Bruce

#12

22:36.123

 

12

Sacio, Javier

#35

22:37.104

 

13

Ampudia, Rodrigo

#36

22:43.584

 

14

Fitzgerald, John

#31

22:46.178

 

15

Carpenter, Heath

#25

22:49.276

 

16

Barney, Matt

#22

22:49.858

 

17

Daughtery, Aaron

#17

21:40.534

1 Lap

18

Reyes, David

#77

21:45.096

1 Lap

19

Reyes, Jose

#76

22:45.175

1 Lap

20

Ampudia, Alan

#38

22:54.691

1 Lap

21

Foreman, Chuck

#71

23:18.470

1 Lap

22

Huseman, Jeff

#55

20:31.028

2 Laps

23

Loerwald, Leroy

#8

22:54.054

2 Laps

24

Dempsey, Chuck

#50

22:58.452

2 Laps

25

Verdone, Anthony

#49

19:48.476

3 Laps

26

Menzies, Bryce

#7

04:50.254

11 Laps

 

PRO BUGGY (14 LAPS)

WINNER: LARRY FODDRILL, NUMBER 901

Place

Driver

Number

Time

 

1

Foddrill, Larry

#901

15:49.077

 

2

Job, Larry

#907

16:01.723

 

3

Halsey, Jay

#915

16:02.641

 

4

Minnier, Randy

#995

16:11.520

 

5

Halliday, Mike

#904

16:11.969

 

6

Verdone, Anthony

#949

16:17.061

 

7

Bollman, Phil

#965

16:20.783

 

8

Herbst, Tim

#918

16:24.856

 

9

Ronco, Rich

#999

15:50.058

1 Lap

10

MacCachren, Rob

#921

16:14.055

1 Lap

11

Pointon, Malcom

#978

16:16.035

1 Lap

12

Sourapas, Steve

#906

16:25.031

1 Lap

13

Demmer, Scot

#922

16:43.003

1 Lap

14

Dondel, Dale

#997

14:02.827

2 Laps

15

Pecoy, Robert

#973

14:05.314

2 Laps

16

Bruckman, Vic

#905

14:07.052

2 Laps

17

Foster, Greg

#953

16:10.451

2 Laps

18

Gibson, Shawn

#909

16:40.166

2 Laps

19

Herbst, Troy

#919

12:15.982

6 Laps

20

Carter, Kevin

#961

13:24.914

6 Laps

21

Cheek, Chuck

#957

05:43.014

8 Laps

22

Porter, Mike

#900

06:07.006

8 Laps

23

Archibald, Rob

#902

04:13.105

10 Laps

24

Dondel, Mike

#998

03:05.041

11 Laps

25

Coyne, Brandon

#913

04:37.926

11 Laps

26

Fortin, Doug

#996

00:00.000

14 Laps

27

George, Greg

#933

00:03.442

14 Laps

28

Welch, Rick

#945

16:45.655

1 Lap

DNS

Heger, Joe

#983

DNS

 

 

SINGLE BUGGY (14 LAPS)

WINNER: Bryan Freeman, Number 307

1

Freeman, Bryan

#307

16:10.391

 

2

Geer, Curt

#392

16:17.151

 

3

Boyer, Cory

#316

16:19.874

 

4

Kennedy, LJ

#382

16:29.082

 

5

Krahenbuhl, Brock

#312

16:30.965

 

6

Navara, Rino

#377

16:32.009

 

7

Catello, Brandon

#324

16:33.464

 

8

Ehrenberg, Sammy

#381

16:33.499

 

9

Pangborn, Tim

#332

16:34.344

 

10

Quinn, Kyle

#311

16:36.255

 

11

Gutierez, Rick

#390

16:38.157

 

12

Lansing, Robert

#330

16:39.211

 

13

McCool, Billy

#329

16:40.368

 

14

Laff, Joe

#304

16:40.496

 

15

Laff, Jake

#314

46:42.035

 

16

Renezeder, Kelley

#317

16:49.146

 

17

Crew, Greg

#337

16:50.448

 

18

Pangborn, James

#373

16:53.259

 

19

Whitely, Joe

#363

16:55.447

 

20

Davis, Justin

#385

16:56.544

 

21

Kelegian, Andrew

#376

17:25.420

 

22

Baldwin, Cissy

#313

15:39.043

1 Lap

23

Caspino, Tyler

#361

16:48.997

1 Lap

24

Kennedy, Sean

#331

16:35.500

2 Laps

25

Krahenbuhl, Boe

#334

02:22.728

12 Laps

 

KART JR. 1 (10 LAPS)

WINNER: TRENT WILLIAMS, NUMBER 225

Place

Driver

Number

Time

 

1

Williams, Trent

#225

06:55.727

 

2

Grabowski, Dustin

#272

06:58.435

 

3

Hunt, Zachary

#234

07:06.094

 

4

Seifert, Austin

#254

07:07.661

 

5

West, Gavin

#207

07:12.434

 

6

Geiser, Lindsay

#295

07:20.223

 

7

Pecoy, Chelsey

#284

07:22.252

 

8

Stewart, Hunter

#278

07:23.230

 

9

Williams, Hunter

#278

07:24.483

 

10

Brooks, Jerret

#277

07:25.389

 

11

Yeiser, Jack

#217

07:30.689

 

12

Heger, Brock

#212

07:30.910

 

13

Lenk, Carlye

#221

07:31.840

 

14

Corona, Nathan

#215

07:32.514

 

15

Cheek, Miles

#257

07:44.232

 

16

West, JT

#208

06:58.732

1 Lap

17

Anderson, Shelby

#205

06:59.232

1 Lap

18

Busnardo, Anthony

#222

07:08.121

1 Lap

19

Porter, Parker

#294

07:11.859

1 Lap

20

Williams, Jake

#252

07:21.215

1 Lap

21

Scalzo, Parker

#274

07:00.149

2 Laps

22

Doherty, Trevor

#297

00:07.035

10 Laps

Round 10 Race Results

PRO 4 (18 LAPS)

WINNER: SCOTT DOUGLAS, NUMBER 7

Place

Driver

Number

Time

 

1

Douglas, Scott

#7

17:46.113

 

2

Barlow, Steve

#2

17:50.124

 

3

Renezeder, Carl

#1

17:51.066

 

4

Baldwin, Josh

#86

17:54.745

 

5

Herbst, Ed

#55

17:59.808

 

6

Coyne, Travis

#5

18:01.681

 

7

Huseman, Rick

#3

18:05.266

 

8

LeDuc, Curt

#43

18:06.127

 

9

LeDuc, Kyle

#99

18:40.450

 

10

Greaves, Johnny

#4

18:03.919

1 Lap

11

Daughtery, Jerry

#23

18:09.789

1 Lap

12

Herbst, Tim

#18

12:39.337

6 Laps

13

Jenkins, Mike

#47

14:44.095

6 Laps

14

Cenni, Adrian

#11

09:53.872

8 Laps

15

Herbst, Troy

#19

06:17.767

11 Laps

 

PRO 2 (18 LAPS)

WINNER: ROB MACCACHREN, NUMBER 21

Place

Driver

Number

Time

 

1

MacCachren, Rob

#21

20:45.152

 

2

LeDuc, Todd

#3

20:48.712

 

3

Renezeder, Carl

#17

20:51.444

 

4

Ampudia, Rodrigo

#36

20:55.297

 

5

McGrath, Jeremy

#15

20:55.613

 

6

Cenni, Adrian

#2

20:57.519

 

7

Pflueger, Alan

#28

20:58.700

 

8

Sourapas, Steven

#6

21:04.339

 

9

Schovajsa, Scott

#19

20:10.390

 

10

Johnson, Mike

#31

21:12.742

 

11

Oberg, Mike

#80

21:13.430

 

12

Jenkins, Mark

#25

21:15.422

 

13

Woods, Robbie

#99

21:16.887

 

14

Adler, Greg

#10

21:28.807

 

15

Shoaff, Mark

#33

21:35.329

 

16

Wyllie, Todd

#12

20:22.526

1 Lap

17

Whelchel, Jerry

#1

19:15.131

2 Laps

18

Johnson, Ricky

#9

21:23.875

2 Laps

19

Taylor, Scott

#8

18:19.661

3 Laps

20

Greaves, Johnny

#4

21:18.893

3 Laps

21

Evans, Evan

#5

15:36.892

6 Laps

22

Woods, Gene

#20

08:18.971

10 Laps

DNS

Menzies, Bryce

#7

   

 

PRO SPEC (18 LAPS)

WINNER: KEVIN DAVIS, NUMBER 85–SPEC

1

Davis, Kevin

#85S

21:05.840

 

2

Busnardo, Ryan

#13S

21:22.827

 

 

PRO LITE (16 LAPS)

WINNER: RODRIGO AMPUDIA, NUMBER 36

Place

Driver

Number

Time

 

1

Ampudia, Rodrigo

#36

19:47.895

 

2

Naughton, Robert

#54

19:48.798

 

3

Hart, Marty

#15

19:53.903

 

4

Brandt, Chris

#82

19:57.169

 

5

Hord, Chad

#9

20:00.028

 

6

Cuffaro, Todd

#46

20:02.713

 

7

Deegan, Brian

#58

20:03.699

 

8

Huseman, Jeff

#55

20:11.584

 

9

Fraley, Bruce

#12

20:12.465

 

10

Fitzgerald, John

#31

20:15.033

 

11

Wallace, Garit

#51

20:18.835

 

12

Campbell, Shannon

#5

20:25.320

 

13

Barney, Matt

#22

20:34.485

 

14

Reyes, Jose

#76

20:43.645

 

15

Beyer, John

#28

20:13.742

1 Lap

16

Dempsey, Chuck

#50

20:40.139

1 Lap

17

Reyes, David

#77

19:49.380

3 Laps

18

Carpenter, Heath

#25

16:41.335

5 Laps

19

Loerwald, Leroy

#8

16:54.832

5 Laps

20

Kinkaid, Jeff

#4

14:21.064

6 Laps

21

Ampudia, Alan

#38

14:43.823

6 Laps

22

Menzies, Bryce

#7

14:31.686

7 Laps

23

Currie, Casey

#2

11:32.760

9 Laps

24

Sacio, Javier

#35

03:08.678

13 Laps

25

Foreman, Chuck

#71

04:07.025

13 Laps

DNS

Daughtery, Aaron

#17

   

DNS

Verdone, Anthony

#49

   

 

PRO BUGGY (16 LAPS)

WINNER: DALE DONDEL, NUMBER 997

Place

Driver

Number

Time

 

1

Dondel, Dale

#997

19:06.223

 

2

Fortin, Doug

#996

19:09.051

 

3

Foster, Greg

#953

19:23.686

 

4

Halliday, Mike

#904

19:25.157

 

5

Dondel, Mike

#998

19:29.889

 

6

Porter, Mike

#900

19:31.144

 

7

Verdone, Anthony

#949

19:33.782

 

8

Herbst, Troy

#919

19:37.424

 

9

MacCachren, Rob

#921

19:42.518

 

10

Job, Larry

#907

19:43.170

 

11

Ronco, Rich

#999

19:43.738

 

12

Foddrill, Larry

#901

19:44.049

 

13

Sourapas, Steve

#906

19:49.610

 

14

Minnier, Randy

#995

19:51.403

 

15

Herbst, Tim

#918

19:55.981

 

16

Archibald, Rob

#902

20:00.975

 

17

Halsey, Jay

#915

19:09.396

1 Lap

18

Cheek, Chuck

#957

19:47.168

1 Lap

19

Demmer, Scot

#922

17:53.258

2 Laps

20

Pecoy, Robert

#973

19:29.315

2 Laps

21

Bollman, Phil

#965

20:06.877

2 Laps

22

Gibson, Shawn

#909

19:10.914

3 Laps

23

Bruckman, Vic

#905

14:54.599

5 Laps

24

Pointon, Malcom

#978

13:41.054

7 Laps

25

Carter, Kevin

#961

05:47.128

12 Laps

26

George, Greg

#933

00:01.406

16 laps

27

Coyne, Brandon

#913

00:10.728

16 Laps

DNS

Cooley, John

#948

   

DNS

Heger, Joe

#983

   

DNS

Welch, Rick

#945

   

 

SINGLE BUGGY (14 LAPS)

WINNER: CURT GEER, NUMBER 392

1

Geer, Curt

#392

17:28.693

 

2

Navara, Rino

#377

17:29.389

 

3

Krahenbuhl, Brock

#312

17:30.007

 

4

Freeman, Bryan

#307

17:30.321

 

5

Ehrenberg, Sammy

#381

17:34.670

 

6

Quinn, Kyle

#311

17:40.058

 

7

Baldwin, Cissy

#313

17:41.361

 

8

Laff, Joe

#304

17:41.692

 

9

Kennedy, LJ

#382

17:44.030

 

10

McCool, Billy

#329

17:44.299

 

11

Catello, Brandon

#324

17:45.132

 

12

Caspino, Tyler

#361

17:45.914

 

13

Boyer, Cory

#316

17:46.177

 

14

Gutierez, Rick

#390

17:48.027

 

15

Laff, Jake

#314

17:49.619

 

16

Pangborn, Tim

#332

18:00.144

 

17

Kelegian, Andrew

#376

18:00.736

 

18

Pangborn, James

#373

18:04.008

 

19

Kennedy, Sean

#331

18:11.530

 

20

Crew, Greg

#337

18:22.245

 

21

Krahenbuhl, Boe

#334

17:56.291

1 Lap

22

Lansing, Robert

#330

18:02.587

1 Lap

23

Whitely, Joe

#363

18:03.572

1 Lap

24

Renezeder, Kelley

#317

18:09.323

1 Lap

25

Boyer, Chris

#310

12:18.231

5 Laps

26

Davis, Justin

#385

13:57.468

6 Laps

 

UTV (10 LAPS)

WINNER: CHAD GEORGE, NUMBER 624

Place

Driver

Number

Time

 

1

George, Chad

#624

13:07.832

 

2

VanBeekum, Robert

#664

13:13.243

 

3

Person, Jacob

#692

13:16.219

 

4

Kelly, Dan

#600

13:17.296

 

5

Anderson, RJ

#697

13:18.458

 

6

Aksamit, Shawn

#602

13:19.181

 

7

Weller, Corry

#610

13:19.471

 

8

Kimbrell, Austin

#607

13:24.160

 

9

Johnson, Luke

#648

13:26.603

 

10

Belardes, Ulysses

#666

13:30.851

 

11

Meyer, Jimmy

#674

13:33.031

 

12

Weitzer, Jimmy

#659

13:33.747

 

13

Fouch, Brett

#699

13:35.796

 

14

Parks, Tyler

#688

13:36.338

 

15

Benton, Jimmy

#617

18:36.994

 

16

Clark, Joseph

#611

13:49.467

 

17

Mittag, Doug

#681

13:49.468

 

18

Taylor, Kris

#655

04:41.675

6 Laps

19

Lucero, Joshua

#686

01:32.682

9 Laps

20

Dakides, Tara

#601

00:05.015

10 Laps

DNS

Arthur, Todd

#655

   

DNS

Harrington, Regis

#695

   

DNS

LaHood, Tommy

#680

   

DNS

Mittag, Chad

#651

   

DNS

Pecoy, Robert

#689

   

DNS

Vaughn, Justin

#687

   

{mos_sb_discuss:13}

Related posts

Championship Off Road Racing (CORR)

administrator

SCORE Terribles 300 2010

administrator

Best in the Desert Henderson 250 Highlights

administrator