SCORE Baja 1000 Drawing Results 2009
Off-road Racing News

SCORE Baja 1000 Drawing Results 2009

Sohren draws first start SCORE Trophy-Truck, Thissen in M/C

For November’s 42nd Tecate SCORE Baja 1000 desert race

Racers from 34 States, 12 countries entered to date in nationally-televised Granddaddy of all desert races;

32 SCORE Trophy-Trucks entered; race to be held in Ensenada, Baja California, Mexico, Nov. 19-22

Just patiently plugging along in desert racing’s marquee division, Arizona’s journeyman driver Pete Sohren has received the first starting position during Saturday’s computerized drawing for November’s 42nd Tecate SCORE Baja 1000 desert race. While the grizzled veteran Sohren will pilot his No. 2 Ford F-150 SCORE Trophy-Truck, starting first among the motorcycle and ATV classes will be the team led by promising newcomer Adam Thissen of Reno, Nev. on a KTM 550XC-W motorcycle.

An impressive total of 231 vehicles officially entered in time for Saturday’s computerized drawing held at SCORE International’s headquarters in Los Angeles.

With over 275 entries expected to compete in 28 Pro and 7 Sportsman classes for cars, trucks, motorcycles and ATVs, the granddaddy of all desert races will be held Nov. 19-22 in Ensenada, Mexico. Completing its 36th year as the World’s foremost desert racing sanctioning body, the event is the finale of the five-race 2009 SCORE Desert Series. To date, entries have come from 34 U.S. States and 12 countries.

With massive crowds reaching nearly 25,000 anticipated to again be spread out along the rugged course that travels much of the northern part of Baja California, down Laguna Salada to San Felipe, down thrown legendary Matomi Wash, around Mike’s Sky Ranch, down the infamous Simpson’s Hill and back to the Pacific Coast through Santo Tomas covering much of the northern half of the majestic Baja California peninsula. The race will start for the 35th time and finish for the 20th time in Ensenada.

The motorcycle and ATV classes will start their journey at 6:30 a.m. (Friday, Nov. 20) with the car and truck classes starting at approximately 10:30 a.m., or three hours after the last ATV leaves the line. Vehicles will leave in 30-second intervals in the elapsed-time race and while the fastest finishers are expected to complete the course in approximately 13 hours. All vehicles will have a 31-hour time limit to become official finishers in the legendary adventure.

The race will start and finish on Boulevard Costero adjacent to the picturesque Bahia de Todos Santos in front of the historical Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center in the heart of Ensenada.

Drawing the first start in the ATV classes was the team led by Patrick Christensen, Pleasant Prairie, Wisc., who will ride a Yamaha Raptor in Class 25.

A unique part of Saturday’s drawing was the special drawing for the top 10 finishers from the nearest previous SCORE Baja race entered in the current race in both SCORE Trophy-Truck and the unlimited Class 1. For this race it was the top 10 finishers from this year’s 41st Tecate SCORE Baja 500.

Sohren finished fourth in June’s race, tying his best career SCORE Trophy-Truck race finish.

NASCAR Sprint Cup team owner/driver Robby Gordon, Charlotte, N.C., whose roots are in SCORE desert racing and is this year’s SCORE Overall and SCORE Trophy-Truck point leader, drew the eighth starting position in SCORE Trophy-Truck in the Team Gordon No. 77 Chevy CK1500. Gordon will be pulling double duty driving also driving in the NASCAR Cup season finale in Florida on Nov. 22.

Drawing the second start in SCORE Trophy-Truck was Rick D. Johnson, Barstow, Calif., this year’s Tecate SCORE Baja 500 winner, who drives the No. 71 Ford F-150. Last year’s overall and SCORE Trophy-Truck winners in the Tecate SCORE Baja 1000, Roger Norman, Reno, Nev./Larry Roeseler, El Cajon, Calif., drew the 10th starting spot in the No. 8 Norman Motorsports Ford F-150.

 Pre-race festivities on Thursday, Nov. 19, for the Tecate SCORE Baja 1000, including the vastly popular tech and contingency of all vehicles and the SCORE Manufacturer’s Midway will be held from 19 a.m. to 5 p.m. on Boulevard Costero in front of the Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center.  The pre-race mandatory driver/rider briefing will be held Thursday, Nov. 19 at 7 p.m. in the Cathedral Room at the Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center. Racer and media registration will be held at the San Nicolas Resort Hotel from 1 p.m. to 6 p.m. on Wednesday, Nov. 18 and from 9 a.m. until 5 p.m. on Thursday, Nov. 19.

While entries will be accepted up to race morning (Friday, Nov. 20), late entries will be assigned the next available number and starting position within each class.

The post-race Tecate SCORE Baja 1000 Survivor’s Celebration will be held poolside at the San Nicolas Resort Hotel at 10 a.m. on Sunday, Nov. 22.

Besides Sohren, Gordon, Johnson and Norman/Roeseler, other entries among the veterans in the talented 32-truck field in the marquee SCORE Trophy-Truck division include Mark Post, Laguna Beach, Calif./Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas (No. 3-Ford F-150), B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas (97-Chevy Silverado), Las Vegas’ Brian Collins/Chuck Hovey, Escondido, Calif. (12-Dodge Ram1500), Robbie Pierce/Mike Julson, Santee, Calif. (30-Chevy Silverado), Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif./Rick Geiser, Phoenix (GMC Sierra), Mexico’s Gus Vildosola/Gus Vildosola Sr. (No. 4-Ford F-150), Honolulu’s Alan Pflueger (28-Chevy Silverado), Andy McMillin/Scott McMillin, National City, Calif. (31-Chevy Silverado), Las Vegas’ Tim Herbst/Troy Herbst (19-Ford F-150), Mark McMillin, El Cajon, Calif. (23-Ford F-150), Ron Whitton, Mesa, Ariz. (39-Ford F-150), Scott Steinberger, Cypress, Calif./Dave Sykes, San Diego (7-Ford F-150), Nick Vanderwey, Phoenix (84-Chevy Silverado), Ed Stout, Irvine, Calif. (13-Ford F-150) and Bobby Baldwin/Danny Anderson, Las Vegas (96-Chevy Silverado).

The car and truck classes with the most entries to date are SCORE Trophy-Truck (32), Class 1 (20) and Class 1-2/1600 (10).

Among the motorcycle and ATV classes, Class 22 has the most entries to date with 18.

Leading the seven Sportsman classes in the race is Sportsman Motorcycle over 250cc which had 22 entries and Sportsman Motorcycle under 250cc which had 11 entries in the drawing.

Drawing first start in Class 1 was former German World Rally Championship driver Armin Schwarz/Martin Christensen, Escondido, Calif., in a Jimco-BMW, while first off in Class 1-2/1600 will be Cody Robinson, Calexico, Calif., in a Romo-VW.

Pre-running on the 672.85-mile loop course will officially begin on Saturday, Nov. 6. Pre-running will be allowed only from Ojos Negros and back. One way pre-running from the start to Ojos Negros will be allowed only on Wednesday and Thursday of race week (Nov. 18 and 29).

It’s the oldest and most well known of all desert races, and it remains as the single most appealing accomplishment to a driver. Since 1967, the Granddaddy of all desert races has been run over the mysterious Baja California peninsula.

This year’s Tecate SCORE Baja 1000 desert race will be televised on a delayed basis as a one-hour NBC Sports special, in association with SCORE and Aura360, for the sixth consecutive year, scheduled to air at 2 p.m. (EST) on Sunday, Dec. 19 on the NBC Television Network. It will also air on a delayed basis outside of the U.S. on ESPN International.

In addition to season point class point championships, drivers in the Pro car and truck classes are also racing to earn prestigious SCORE Toyota Milestone Awards given to all drivers who complete every required mile of the five-race season.  Being presented by Toyota Motorsports for the 24th consecutive year, a total of 16 drivers remain eligible after Round 4 of the 2009 SCORE Desert Series.

This race also features the prestigious Sal Fish SCORE IronRider awards presented to each motorcycle or ATV rider who completes the course within the time limit while riding solo. To date, nine individuals have declared that they will be attempting to complete the course riding solo.

Current SCORE official annual sponsors are: BFGoodrich Tires-official tire, Volkswagen of America-official vehicle, Sunoco Race Fuels -official fuel supplier, Bilstein-official shock, Instant Mexico Auto Insurance-official Mexican auto insurance, Slime-official tire sealant and Red Bull–official energy drink. Associate sponsors are: Tecate Beer, Coca-Cola of Mexico, Las Vegas Events, Terrible Herbst Inc., Blue C Enthusiast Advertising, American Suzuki, SignPros, P.C.I. Race Radios, McKenzie’s Performance Products and Advanced Color Graphics.

 For more information regarding the series, contact SCORE at its Los Angeles headquarters 818.225.8402 or visit the official website of the 2009 SCORE Desert Series at www.score-international.com.

2009 Tecate SCORE Baja 1000

Final round of five race 2009 SCORE Desert Series

Nov. 19-22  — Ensenada, Mexico

TOTAL ENTRIES: 231 (34 States, 12 Countries)(as of 10/11/09)

 PRO CARS & TRUCKS

SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK (32)

2 Pete Sohren

71 Rick D. Johnson

96 Bobby Baldwin

7 Scott Steinberger

12 Brian Collins

84 Nick Vanderwey

1 B.J. Baldwin

77 Robby Gordon

19 Tim Herbst

8 Roger Norman

24 Adam Householder

3 Mark Post

9 Mark Weyhrich

16 Cameron Steele

23 Mark McMillin

4 Gus Vildosola Jr.

59 Craig Potts

28 Alan Pflueger

31 Andy McMillin

74 Rob Bruce

76 Jesse Jones

78 Jesse Ashcraft

51 Kory Scheeler

13 Ed Stout

22 Damen Jefferies

47 James Bult

30 Robbie Pierce

20 Rob MacCachren

58 Ronnie Wilson

35 Jason Voss

39 Ron Whitton

10 Greg Nunley

CLASS 1 (20)

101 Armin Schwarz

102 Harley Letner

103 Jerry Penhall

104 Armin Kremer

105 Brian Parkhouse

106 Randy Wilson

107 Robert LeMaster

108 Todd Welling

109 Rudy Cortez

110 Troy Herbst

111 Dale Lenk

112 George Thieriot

113 Josh Daniel

114 Eric Chase

115 Brad Fouvre

116 Richard Boyle

117 Brendan Fikes

118 Brad Etter

119 Charles Rudolph

120 Jesse Hooker

CLASS 1-2/1600 (10)

1601 Cody Robinson

1602 Jose Fernandez

1603 Arturo Velazco

1604 Wes McKenzie

1605 Daniel McMillin

1645 Eric Duran

1646 Corbin Harris

1647 Brian Wilson

1648 Justin Smith

1649 Arnoldo Ramirez

CLASS 3 (3)

300 Donald Moss

301 Scott Barnes

302 Daniel Wright

CLASS 5 (5)

500 Kevin Carr

501 Drew Belk

502 Chris Willis

518 Vince Wavra

519 Che Corlett

CLASS 5/1600 (5)

551 Jonathon Knight

552 Alonso Angulo

553 Oscar Venegas

554 Mark Low

550 Marcos Nunez

CLASS 6 (6)

601 Richard Blunk

602 Marc Burnett

606 Steve Kovach

607 Heidi Steele

608 John Townsend

609 Gregg Hempel

CLASS 7 (2)

701 Scott Ulrich

700 Dan Chamlee

CLASS 7SX (3)

741 Norman Turley

742 Brandt Anderson

759 John Holmes

CLASS 8 (2)

801 Rodrigo Ampudia Jr.

839 Clyde Stacy

CLASS 9 (2)

901 Zack Burkett

949 Ulises Morquecho

CLASS 10 (7)

1001 Jesus Gonzalez

1000 Mike Lawrence

1003 Javier Robles

1004 Justin Davis

1005 Lars Ferry

1006 Scott Gailey

1049 Jose Lynch

SCORE LITE (7)

1201 Luis Barragan

1202 Brent Parkhouse

1203 Morgan Langley

1204 John Langley

1205 Rob Smith

1206 John Padgett

1249 Roberto Encinas

CLASS 11 (5)

1101 Eric Solorzano

1102 Michael Brown

1103 Dolores Casarez

1104 Jim Graham

1149 Gustavo Garayzar

STOCK FULL (2)

878 Joe Bacal

879 Justin Matney

STOCK MINI (2)

778 Robert Ditner

779 Gavin Skilton

PROTRUCK (0)

CLASS 17 (3)

1701 Eric Filar

1702 Mike Shaffer

1749 Cliff Cook

BAJA CHALLENGE (4)

BC1 Christian Hammarskjold

BC2 Jay Culbertson

BC3 Brian Valentine

BC4 Mike Cassling

CLASS 2 (1)

209 William Erickson

PRO MOTORCYCLES

CLASS 22 (18)

2x Adam Thissen

3x Jason Lulis

4x Cameron Corfman

5x James Hall-S

1x Robby Bell

7x A.J. Stewart

8x John Kaisersatt

9x Dunn Voyer

10x Mark Bradford

11x Ivan Ramirez

12x Kendall Norman

13x Chuck Neugebauer

14x Chad Black

15x Ron Wilson-S

16x Brad Williscroft

17x Aaron Lindsey

18x Colton Udall

19x Adam Neuwirth

CLASS 21 (5)

101x Dan Troy

102x Ronnie Wilson

103x Bill Boyer

104x Chris Parker

105x Jeremy Purvines

CLASS 20 (5)

151x Manuel Reyes

150x Anna Cody

153x Jesus Rios

154x Tony Gurule

155x Marco Bernaldez

CLASS 30 (8)

301x Mike Johnson

302x Sean Bradley

303x Jean-Paul Cyr

304x Alejandro Ventosa

305x Eric Alfaro

306x James Dickinson

307x Richard Boyle

308x Sol Saltzman

CLASS 40 (5)

401x Brian Campbell

402x Brad Turnidge

403x Tom Vogt

400x Scott Myers

405x Mike Prunty

CLASS 50 (4)

501x Hugh Graffunder

502x Gary Barr-S

503x Craig Wear

500x Jim O’Neal

CLASS 60 (1)

600x Donald E. Lewis

PRO ATVS

CLASS 25 (5)

2a Patrick Christensen

1a Wayne Matlock

4a Greg Row

5a Felipe Velez

6a Nick Nelson

CLASS 24 (5)

101a Brian Harris

100a Craig Christy

103a Cesar Chanate

104a Tom Wright

105a Roberto Ruiz

CLASS 26 (2)

201a Chuck Neugebauer

202a Reid Rutherford

SPORTSMAN

SPT CAR (4)

1401 George Jackson

1400 Peter Lang

1403 Raymond Calore

1449 Peter Ramseier

SPT TRUCK (2)

1501 Nick Tonelli

1502 Ken Fraizer

SPT UTV (3)

1801 Dave Roberts

1802 Thomas Graves

1803 Reid Nordin

SPT M/C 250< (11)

201x Charles Shortt

202x Matt Ladendorf

203x Brian Garrahan

204x Joel Blockson

205x Miguel Montenegro

206x Seppo Saarinen

207x Talya Dodson

208x Fred Sobke

209x Doron Kollan

210x Zachy Moritz

249x Nathan Barlow

SPT M/C 250> (22)

251x Craig Anstine

252x Salvador Sainz

253x Jeff Leonard

254x Cliff Cook

255x Craig Campbell

256x Oscar Fazz

257x Eric Anderson-S

258x Jeb Boynton

259x Dave Bervin

260x Michael Powell

261x Mike Kaplan

262x Andrew Siegmund

263x Ricardo De La Pena

264x Gary Gonzales

265x Doug McCrady-S

266x Shohei Himeno

267x Bob Gumser

268x Ray Grupp

269x Tibi Imbuzan

270x Mike Mensinger

271x Trent Burgiss

299x John Lowe

SPT ATV (10)

51a Dennis Lemare-S

52a Howie Orona

53a Adrian Valdez

54a Edgar Saldivar

55a Daniel Wehr-S

56a Yuval Sharon

57a Daniel Montano

58a Brad McLean

59a Manuel Jimenez

99a Gustavo Ameca

S-indicates solo rider

{mos_sb_discuss:7}

Related posts

More Than 275 of the World’s Fastest Off Road Racers Signed Up for the General Tire Vegas to Reno, The Longest Off Road Race on U.S. Soil

administrator

Two New Classes Added For Vegas To Reno The Long Way

administrator

SCORE International 2009 Race Schedule

administrator