2008 Tecate SCORE Baja 1000 Top Overall Finishers
Off-road Racing News

Tecate SCORE Baja 1000 Top Overall Finishers 2008

Nov. 19-23, 2008—Final round of five-race 2008 SCORE Desert Series

Ensenada, Baja California, Mexico (631.35 miles)

TOTAL STARTERS: 347   TOTAL FINISHERS: 227 (65.4 Percent)

Pro Cars & Trucks

1. Roger Norman, Reno, Nev./Larry Roeseler, Irvine, Calif., Ford F-150, 12:40:33 (49.81 mph) (SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK)

2. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 12:45:26 (49.49 mph) (SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK)

3. Chad Ragland, Vista, Calif./Larry Ragland, Cave Creek, Ariz., Toyota Tundra, 13:26:19 (46.98 mph) (SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK)

4. Mark Post, Laguna Beach, Calif./Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 13:31:11 (46.70 mph) (SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK)

5. Dan Friedkin, Houston, Danny Sullivan, Vista, Calif./Steve Hengeveld, Oak Hills, Calif., Toyota Tundra, 14:34:55 (43.30 mph) (SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK)

6. Justin Lofton/Bob Lofton, Westmorland, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 14:51:08 (42.51 mph) (SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK)

7. Chuck Dempsey, Oak Hills, Calif./John Herder, Tucson, Ariz., Jefferies-Chevy, 14:59:57 (42.09 mph) (Class 1)

8. Harley Letner/Kory Halopoff, Orange, Calif., Alpha Performance-Chevy, 15:16:53 (41.31 mph) (Class 1)

9. Ron Brant, Oak Hills, Calif./Richard Boyle, Ridgecrest, Calif./Tom Kirkmeyer, Apple Valley, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 15:28:15 (40.81 mph) (Class 1)

10. Robbie Pierce/Mike Julson, Santee, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 15:30:45 (40.70 mph) (SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK)

11. Ron Whitton, Mesa, Ariz./Garron Cadiente, Mesa, Ariz./Todd LeDuc, Cherry Valley, Calif., Ford F-150, 15:48:30 (39.94 mph) (SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK)

12. Lobsam Yee, Tijuana, Mexico, Jimco-Chevy, 15:50:30 (39.85 mph) (Class 10)

13. Rob Bruce, Sublimity, Ore./Mark Witte, Silverton, Ore., Jefferies-Chevy, 16:02:12 (39.37 mph) (Class 1)

14. Bobby Baldwin/Larry Job, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 16:32:15 (38.18 mph) (SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK)

15. Damen Jefferies, Apple Valley, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 16:42:47 (37.78 mph) (SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK)

16. Arnoldo Ramirez/Misael Arambula/Daniel Lopez, Ensenada, Mexico, VW-Curry, 16:53:11 (37.39 mph) (Class 1-2/1600)

17. Arturo Velazco, Banning, Calif./Steve Cruz, San Diego/Abel Velazco, Banning, Calif., VW-Porter, 16:59:00 (37.17 mph) (Class 1-2/1600)

18. Jason McNeil, El Cajon, Calif., Ford F-150, 17:08:34 (36.83 mph) (SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK)

19. Rick St. John, Encinitas, Calif./Dean Bayerle, Poway, Calif./Ramsey El Wardani, San Diego, VW-Duvel, 17:13:15 (36.66 mph) (SCORE Lite)

20. Mark Hutchins/C.J. Hutchins, Henderson, Nev., Kreger-Honda, 17:13:54 (36.64 mph) (Class 10)

21. Tito Robles/Arturo Salas, Chula Vista, Calif., Jimco-Honda, 17:18:10 (36.49 mph) (Class 10)

22. Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif./Rick Geiser, Phoenix, Cadillac Escalade, 17:19:15 (36.45 mph) (SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK)

23. Jason Voss/Rich Voss, Cupertino, Calif., Ford F-150, 17:48:30 (35.45 mph) (PRO TRUCK)

24. Brian Robinson/Beau Robinson/Travis Robinson, Australia, Jimco-Chevy, 18:04:49 (34.92 mph) (Class 1)

25. Dave Caspino, Woodland Hills, Calif./Mike Malloy, Las Vegas/Travis Fletcher, Westminster, Calif., VW-Lothringer, 18:07:49 (34.82 mph) (Class 1-2/1600)

Pro Motorcycles

1. Robby Bell, Sun City, Calif./Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif./Johnny Campbell, San Clemente, Calif. Honda CRF450X, 12:29:18 (50.56 mph) (Class 22)

2. Caleb Gosselaar, Juniper Hills, Calif./Timmy Weigand, Santa Clarita, Calif./Quinn Cody, Buellton, Calif./Tim Morton, Escondido, Calif./Johnny Campbell, San Clemente, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 12:55:35 (48.84 mph) (Class 22)

3. Scott Myers, Menifee, Calif./Shane Esposito, Rancho Santa Margarita, Calif./Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico, Kawasaki KLX450, 13:06:12 (48.18 mph) (Class 30)

4. Ryan Penhall, Corona, Calif./Brent Harden, Sun City, Calif./Mike Childress, Wrightwood, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 13:15:51 (47.60 mph) (Class 22)

5. Jim O’Neal/Jimmy O’Neal Jr., Simi Valley, Calif./Jason Trubey, Mohave Valley, Ariz./Mac Stewart, N. Las Vegas/Gerardo Rojas, Vicente Guerrero, Mexico/Luke Dodson, Castaic, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 13:20:25 (47.33 mph)

6. Colton Udall, San Clemente, Calif./Justin Seeds, Phelan, Calif./Bryce Stavron, San Clemente, Calif./Ron Wilson, Encinitas, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 13:29:50 (46.78 mph) (Class 22)

7. Grant Steele, Temecula, Calif./Jeff Kargola, San Clemente, Calif./Max Eddy, Barstow, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 13:32:36 (46.62 mph) (Class 22)

8. Mike Johnson, El Paso, Texas/Kyle Abney, Albuquerque, N.M./Rex Cameron, Albuquerque, N.M., Honda CRF450X, 14:29:21 (43.57 mph) (Class 30)

9. Brett Helm, Poway, Calif./Jeff Kaplan, Thousand Oaks, Calif./Lou Franco, Sherman Oaks, Calif./Jon Ortner, Santa Barbara, Calif./Craig Adams, San Clemente, Calif./Bob Johnson, San Diego, Honda CRF450X, 14:39:37 (43.07 mph) (Class 40)

10. Francisco Arredondo, Guatemala/James West, England/Ivan Ramirez, Ensenada, Mexico/Victor Rivera, Spain, Honda XR250R, 15:00:45 (42.05 mph) (Class 21)

11. Jim O’Neal, Simi Valley, Calif./Doug Heil, Monrovia, Calif./Mike Sixbery, Bullhead City, Ariz./Andy Kirker, Santa Ana, Calif./ Paul Needles, Westlake Village, Calif./Robert Hansen, Carson City, Nev., Honda CRF450X, 15:47:17 (39.99 mph) (Class 50)

12. PG Lundmark, Sweden/Lukas Lundin/Hakan Lidgren, Canada/Peter Postel, Honda CRF450X, 16:07:40 (39.15 mph) (Class 40)

13. Chris Haines, Dana Point, Calif./Scott Pfeiffer, Costa Mesa, Calif./Craig Adams, San Clemente, Calif./Chuck Sun, Las Vegas, Honda CRF450X, 16:07:51 (39.14 mph) (Class 50)

14. Brian Campbell/Bill Cotton, Bakersfield, Calif./Peter Cochran, Laguna Beach, Calif./Ken Durr, Indio, Calif., KTM 530XCW, 16:11:11 (39.00 mph) (Class 40)

15. Chad Black, Laguna Hills, Calif./Connor Penhall, Corona, Calif./Brian Bebeck/Jake Hullet, Westminster, Calif., Honda CRF250X, 16:20:17 (38.64 mph) (Class 20)

Pro ATVs

1. Wayne Matlock, El Cajon, Calif./Harold Goodman, Brownstown, Mich./Marc Spaeth, Ramona, Calif./Wes Miller, Fallbrook, Calif., Honda TRX700XX, 14:47:25 (42.69 mph) (Class 25)

 2. Danny Prather, Ramona, Calif./Mike Cafro, Bonsall, Calif./Chad Prull, Laveen, Ariz./Levi Marana, Hemet, Calif., Honda TRX700XX, 14:56:24 (42.26 mph) (Class 25)

3. Stefano Caputo, San Felipe, Mexico (Italy)/Felipe Velez, San Felipe, Mexico/Heriberto Marquez, Ensenada, Mexico/Nick Destaut, San Felipe, Mexico/Alfonso Alonzo, Vicente Guerrero, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 16:14:27 (138.87 mph) (Class 25)

4. Greg Row, Alpine, Calif./Travis Dillon, Santee, Calif./Tony Baker, Alpine, Calif./Rich Kappel, Remsenburg, N.Y., Bombardier DS650, 16:30:15 (38.25 mph) (Class 25)

5. Craig Christy, Burbank, Calif./ Steve Abrego, Covina, Calif./David Scott, Belen, N.M., Honda TRX450R, 16:57:53 (37.22 mph) (Class 24)

41st Tecate SCORE Baja 1000

Nov. 19-23, 2008

Ensenada, Baja California, Mexico (631.35 miles)

TOTAL STARTERS: 347   TOTAL FINISHERS: 227 (65.4 Percent)

T O T A L   O F F I C I A L   F I N I S H E R S

PRO CARS & TRUCKS

     SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK (Unlimited Production Trucks)—1. Roger Norman, Reno, Nev./Larry Roeseler, Irvine, Calif., Ford F-150, 12 hours, 40 minutes, 33 seconds (49.81 miles per hour); 2. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 12:45:26; 3. Chad Ragland, Vista, Calif./Larry Ragland, Cave Creek, Ariz., Toyota Tundra, 13:26:19; 4. Mark Post, Laguna Beach, Calif./Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 13:31:11; 5. Dan Friedkin, Houston, Danny Sullivan, Vista, Calif./Steve Hengeveld, Oak Hills, Calif., Toyota Tundra, 14:34:55; 6. Justin Lofton/Bob Lofton, Westmorland, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 14:51:08; 7. Robbie Pierce/Mike Julson, Santee, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 15:30:45; 8. Ron Whitton, Mesa, Ariz./Garron Cadiente, Mesa, Ariz./Todd LeDuc, Cherry Valley, Calif., Ford F-150, 15:48:30; 9. Bobby Baldwin/Larry Job, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 16:32:15; 10. Damen Jefferies, Apple Valley, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 16:42:47; 11. Jason McNeil, El Cajon, Calif., Ford F-150, 17:08:34; 12. Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif./Rick Geiser, Phoenix, Cadillac Escalade, 17:19:15; 13. Mark Miller, Cave Creek, Ariz./Ryan Arciero, Foothill Ranch, Calif., Volkswagen Baja Race Touareg TDI, 18:58:12; 14. Greg Nunley, Tulare, Calif./Don Daniels, Visalia, Calif./Bob Shepard, Phoenix, Chevy Silverado, 20:01:38; 15. Scott Steinberger, Cypress, Calif./Mike Childress, Wrightwood, Calif./Jimmy Knuckles, Brawley, Calif., Ford F-150, 23:53:56

(26 Starters, 15 Finishers)

     CLASS 1 (Unlimited single or two-seaters)—1. Chuck Dempsey, Oak Hills, Calif./John Herder, Tucson, Ariz., Jefferies-Chevy, 14:59:57 (42.09 mph); 2. Harley Letner/Kory Halopoff, Orange, Calif., Alpha Performance-Chevy, 15:16:53; 3. Ron Brant, Oak Hills, Calif./Richard Boyle, Ridgecrest, Calif./Tom Kirkmeyer, Apple Valley, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 15:28:15; 4. Rob Bruce, Sublimity, Ore./Mark Witte, Silverton, Ore., Jefferies-Chevy, 16:02:12; 5. Brian Robinson/Beau Robinson/Travis Robinson, Australia, Jimco-Chevy, 18:04:49; 6. Luis Ramirez Jr. /Carlos Sanchez/Luis Ramirez, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico, Jefferies-Chevy, 19:08:44; 7. Josh Rigsby, Santa Fe, New Mexico/Tony Murray, Tustin, Calif./Randy Ross, Oak Hills, Calif., Penhall-Chevy, 19:25:31; 8. Brian Parkhouse, Bell Gardens, Calif./Tom Ridings, Los Alamitos, Calif. Jimco-Chevy, 20:05:09; 9. B.J. Richardson, Las Vegas/Mark Weyhrich, Troutdale, Ore./TJ Flores, Las Vegas, Bunderson-Chevy, 20:31:25; 10. Armin Schwarz, Austria/Martin Christensen, Escondido, Calif., Jimco-BMW, 22:38:26

(29 Starters, 10 Finishers)

     CLASS 1-2/1600 (VW-powered, single or two-seaters to 1600cc)—1. Arnoldo Ramirez/Misael Arambula/Daniel Lopez, Ensenada, Mexico, Curry, 16:53:11 (37.39 mph); 2. Arturo Velazco, Banning, Calif./Steve Cruz, San Diego/Abel Velazco, Banning, Calif., Porter, 16:59:00; 3. Dave Caspino, Woodland Hills, Calif./Mike Malloy, Las Vegas/Travis Fletcher, Westminster, Calif., Lothringer, 18:07:49; 4. Hiram Duran/Eric Duran/Evan Duran, Tecate, Calif., Neth, 18:29:57; 5. Cody Robinson, El Centro, Calif./Roberto Romoa/Jose Robles, Mexicali, Mexico, Curry, 20:12:25; 6. Manuel Cruz/Carlos Bernandez, Ensenada, Mexico, Curry, 20:53:59; 7. Edgar Alvarez Jr. /Edgar Alvarez Sr., Mexicali, Mexico, Curry, 21:47:12; 8. Kevin Walsh, Manchester, Mo./John Spar, Westlake Village, Calif./Shawn Umphries, Newbury Park, Calif., Penhall, 22:39:44; 9. Chris Langmayer/Jeff Hoover, Rowlett, Texas/Mike Herrick, Curry, 22:43:54; 10. Martin Shuster/Victor Lugo/David Romeo, Daytona Beach, Fla./Rocky Robbins, Leehigh Acres, Fla., Jimco-VW, 23:01:26; 11. Cory Boyer/Rick Boyer/Chris Boyer, Bakersfield, Calif./Fernie Padilla, Las Vegas, Lothringer, 23:07:36; 12. Adam Pfankuch, Carlsbad, Calif./Steven Eugenio, El Centro, Calif./Vic Bruckmann, Lemon Grove, Calif., Mirage, 23:32:19; 13. Roman Pereyra/Horacio Pereyra, San Ysidro, Calif., Garibay, 26:29:23

(17 Starters, 13 Finishers)

     CLASS 3 (Short Wheelbase 4X4)—1. Darren Skilton, Long Beach, Calif./Jon Kellwitz, San Dimas, Calif./Matt McCallum, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif., Jeep Wrangler, 18:46:15 (33.63 mph); 2. Donald Moss, Sacramento, Calif./Ken Moss, Marysville, Calif., Ford Bronco, 21:23:47

(4 Starters, 2 Finishers)

     CLASS 5 (Unlimited VW Baja Bugs)—1. Pietro Brassea/Ivan Pacheco, Mexicali, Mexico, 18:17:37 (34.51 mph); 2. Jim Anderson, Reno, Nev./Drew Belk, Coachella, Calif./Mike Belk, Indio, Calif., 18:42:30; 3. Kevin Carr/Noe Valdez, San Diego, 19:08:18; 4. Vince Wavra, Brawley, Calif./Terry McClintick/Rick McClintick, Orovada, Nev., 23:59:13; 5. Carlos Albanez/Luvian Voelker, Mexicali, Mexico, 26:17:06

(6 Starters, 5 Finishers)

      CLASS 5/1600 (1600cc VW Baja Bugs)—1. Marcos Nunez/Norberto Rivera, Ensenada, Mexico, 18:22:06 (34.37 mph); 2. Mario Reynoso/Francisco Reynoso, Tijuana, Mexico/Adrian Esparza, San Diego, 19:41:40; 3. Ernie Negrete, San Diego/Oscar Venagas, Rosarito, Mexico/Gabriel Diaz-Peralata, San Ysidro, Calif., 20:52:27; 4. Pedro Athie/Ruben de la Fuente/Rodrigo Hernandez, Ensenada, 22:11:25; 5. Alonso Angulo/Roberto Escobedo/Horacio Morales, Ensenada, Mexico, 27:04:18; 6. Erich Reisen/Ross Burden, Canada/Glynn Fisher, Panama/Peter Ryznar, Canada, 27:14:18

(15 Starters, 6 Finishers)

     CLASS 6 (Unlimited production mini trucks) –1. Marc Burnett, Chula Vista, Calif., Ford Ranger, 27:02:31 (23.35 mph)

(3 Starters, 1 Finisher)

     CLASS 7 (Open mini trucks)—1. Guillermo Galvan/Ricardo Galvan, Bahia de Los Angeles, Mexico, Ford Ranger, 21:16:25 (29.68 mph); 2. Cesar Belloso/Oscar Belloso/Walter Padilla, Tijuana, Mexico, Ford Ranger, 23:10:02; 3. Jose Canchola Jr./Jose Canchola Sr., Mexicali, Mexico, Ford Ranger, 25:23:56; 4. Jose Gonzalez, Mexicali, Mexico/Roberto Gonzalez, Tijuana, Mexico/Curry Durazo, Calexico, Calif., Ford Ranger, 26:39:41; 5. Dan Chamlee/Tom Chamlee, Carpenteria, Calif., Ford Ranger, 28:38:24

(7 Starters, 5 Finishers)

     CLASS 7SX (Stock mini trucks)—1. John Holmes, Olivenhain, Calif./Mark Landersman, Temecula, Calif., Ford Ranger, 20:15:11 (31.17 mph); 2. Heidi Steele/Rene Brugger/Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif., Ford Ranger, 20:27:38; 3. Noe Sierra, San Bernardino, Calif./Tony Sierra/Johnathan Sierra, Fontana, Calif., Ford Ranger, 21:45:36; 4. Rich Severson, Tucson, Ariz./Bruce Finchum, Mesa, Ariz./Pat Neveau, Phoenix, Ford Ranger, 22:30:30; 5. Rudy Suarez/Ricardo Garcia, Ensenada, Mexico, Ford Ranger, 25:32:24; 6. Norman Turley/Trevor Turley, Long Beach, Calif., Ford Ranger, 26:38:00; 7. Pepe Rodriguez, Perris, Calif./Jesse Rodriguez, Orange, Calif./A.J. Rodriguez, Perris, Calif., Ford Ranger, 28:16:25

(11 Starters, 7 Finishers)

      CLASS 8 (Full-sized two-wheel drive trucks)—1. Juan C. Lopez, Tecate, Mexico/Beny Canela, Indio, Calif., Ford F-150, 21:02:21 (30.01 mph); 2. Cory Susag, Mission Viejo, Calif./Mike Horner, Laguna Hills, Calif./Ted Hunnicutt, Mission Viejo, Calif., Toyota Tundra, 24:57:05; 3. Steve Olliges, Las Vegas/Greg Foutz, Gilbert, Ariz./Randy Merritt, Parker, Ariz., Ford F-150 SVT Raptor, 25:28:10; 4. Tom Bradley Sr., Las Vegas/Mayo Flores, Culican, Mexico, Chevy C1500, 27:33:52

(9 Starters, 4 Finishers)

     CLASS 9 (VW-powered, Short wheelbase, single or two-seaters)—1. Cisco Bio/Jorge Martinez/Pancho Bio/Francisco Guerrero, Spring Valley, Calif., Tubular Design-VW, 21:51:40 (28.88 mph); 2. Daniel Reyes Jr., Calexico, Calif./Julian Rivera, Indio, Calif./Hector Ortega, Tijuana, Mexico, Venegas, 24:48:37; 3. Ulises Morquecho/David Morquecho, Mexicali, Mexico, Borm, 28:09:07

(4 Starters, 3 Finishers)

     CLASS 10 (Single or two-seaters to 1650cc)—1. Lobsam Yee, Tijuana, Mexico, Jimco-Chevy, 15:50:30 (39.85 mph); 2. Mark Hutchins/C.J. Hutchins, Henderson, Nev., Kreger-Honda, 17:13:54; 3. Tito Robles/Arturo Salas, Chula Vista, Calif., Jimco-Honda, 17:18:10; 4. Javier Robles/Alejandro Navarrete/Leonardo Navarrete, Mexicali, Mexico, Jimco-Honda, 18:17:45; 5. Will Higman, Newport Beach, Calif./Jake Johnson, Anaheim, Calif., Kreger-Honda, 19:07:25; 6. Sergio Salgado/Ricardo Corvera, Mexicali, Mexico, Jimco-Honda, 22:05:19; 7. Tim Pangborn, Las Vegas/Mike Brodeur, Wilmington, N.C., Kreger-VW, 22:44:40; 8. Mike Lawrence, Sunset Beach, Calif./Blake Kirkpatrick, Hacienda Heights, Calif., Lothringer-VW, 25:35:20

(11 Starters, 8 Finishers)

      SCORE LITE (VW-powered, Limited single-1776cc-or two-seaters-1835cc)—1. Rick St. John, Encinitas, Calif./Dean Bayerle, Poway, Calif./Ramsey El Wardani, San Diego, Duvel, 17:13:15 (36.66 mph); 2. Blaise Jackson/Mike Sandoval, Fallbrook, Calif./Mike Williams, Prescott, Ariz., Meco, 18:59:10; 3. Gary Johnson, Camarillo, Calif./Todd Starks, Agoura Hills, Calif, Messick, 19:46:22; 4. Matt Drever, Dana Point, Calif./Jim Vick/Dave Wert, San Clemente, Calif., Penhall, 20:43:47; 5. Lee Banning, Laveen, Ariz./Lee Banning Jr., Litchfield Park, Ariz./Rick Graf, Scottsdale, Ariz., Foddrill, 21:58:08; 6. David Callaway, Menifee, Calif./Scott Mapes/Troy Johnson, Riverside, Calif., Callaway, 22:16:48; 7. Derek Hill, Culver City, Calif./Brad Fauvre,/James Barker, Whittier, Calif., Penhall, 29:45:58; 8. Brian Martin, Oceanside, Calif./Dennis Cota, Mission Viejo, Calif./Robert Soldat, Thousand Oaks, Calif., Penhall, 30:25:09

(13 Starters, 8 Finishers)

     CLASS 11 (Stock VW Sedans)—1. Ramon Fernandez/Rogelio Robles/Favlan Aras, Ensenada, Mexico, 24:46:36 (25.48 mph); 2. Eric Solorzano, Tijuana, Mexico/Robert Johnson, Ahwahnee, Calif., 25:28:40; 3. Daniel Villa/Rafael Villa/Saul Trevino, Ensenada, Mexico/Elias Flores, San Diego, 30:23:00

(5 Starters, 3 Finishers)

     STOCK FULL (Stock, Full-sized trucks)—1. Chad Hall/Rod Hall, Reno, Nev., Hummer H3Alpha, 19:22:47 (32.58 mph); 2. Kent Kroeker, Valley Center, Calif./Rodolfo Iribe, San Ysidro, Calif., Dodge Ram2500, 21:09:18; 3. Josh Hall/Rod Hall, Reno, Nev., Hummer H2SUT, 24:50:06
(5 Starters, 3 Finishers)

     STOCK MINI (Stock, mini trucks)—1. Gavin Skilton, Orange, Calif., Honda Ridgeline, 21:22:21 (29.54 mph); 2. Rod Hall/Mike Winkel, Reno, Nev., Hummer H3, 22:51:17

(4 Starters, 2 Finishers)

      PROTRUCK (Limited Production Trucks)—1. Jason Voss/Rich Voss, Cupertino, Calif., Ford F-150, 17:48:30 (35.45 mph); 2. Jason Horsley, Salt Lake City, Utah/Jeff Horsley, Sandy, Utah, Chevy Silverado, 20:19:50; 3. Gary Magness/Steve Knudson, Denver, Ford F-150, 22:37:12; 4. Nils Castillo, Westlake Village, Calif./Joe Custer, Kanapolis, N.C., Chevy Silverado, 25:46:42

(4 Starters, 4 Finishers)

     CLASS 17 (Identically equipped Jeep Cherokees)—1. Mike Shaffer, Dayton, Nev./Lanee Clifford, Georgetown, Calif., Jeep Cherokee, 23:13:34 (27.18 mph); 2. Jason LaFortune/Lance Wells, Calif./Richard Hale, Upland, Calif., Jeep Cherokee, 25:07:00; 3. Scott Watkins, Stockton, Calif., Jeep XJ Cherokee, 28:01:40

(4 Starters, 3 Finishers)

     BAJA CHALLENGE (Identically equipped, Wide Open Baja touring cars with Subaru Engines)—1. Chris Kemp, San Clemente, Calif./James DeGaine, Palm Springs, Calif./Daniel Elkins, Indio, Calif./Vincent Trino, Arrin, Calif./Pat McCleish, Long Beach, Calif./Dino Crescentini, Manhattan Beach, Calif., 18:51:45 (33.47 mph); 2. John McInnis III, Gulf Shores, Ala./John McInnis, Jr., Orange Beach, Ala./Kerry Earnhardt, Mooresville, N.C./Rick Skelton, Atlanta, 19:02:00; 3. Mike Cassling/Brad Crosby, Omaha, Neb./Craig Donaldson, Mission Viejo, Calif./Marco Guerrero, San Juan Capistrano, Calif./Roberto Guerrero, Mission Viejo, Calif./Mike Mitten, Omaha, Neb., 20:07:10; 4. Jay Culbertson, Portland, Ore./Joe Bagguio, Canby, Ore./Rick Hanneman, Cologah, Okla./Aaron Zeff, San Francisco, Calif./Todd Clement, Irvine, Calif., 20:18:05; 5. Bill Weber, La Mesa, Calif./Cassey Currie, Anaheim, Calif./Samuel Hubinette, Newport Coast, Calif.(Sweden)/Tracy Jordan, Wittman, Ariz./Steven Weber, Walla Walla, Wash./Oren Anderson, Capistrano Beach, Calif., 20:36:35; 6. Tim Dollander, Scottsdale, Ariz./Michael Brown, Chandler, Ariz./Walter Brown Jr., Scottsdale, Ariz./Martin Fairbank, Collbert, Ariz./Chris Hinkson, Scottsdale, Ariz./David Leyvas, Phoenix, 22:57:21; 7. Charles Ferguson, Fountain Hills, Ariz./Vanessa Ortega, Tempe, Ariz./Adrian Garofalo, N. Haledon, N.J./Tonya Moore, Shelby, Ohio, 23:09:28; 8. Erik Harp, Birmingham, Ala./David Woods, El Cajon, Calif./Mark Cripe/Ryan Thomas, Santee, Calif./Patrick Dempsey, Beverly Hills, Calif./Joe Foster, Atlanta, 23:14:55; 9. Ron Bauer/Darien Devine/Craig Aunnger, Canada/Dan Bauer/Alon Friedlander, England/Max Pozzoni, Miami, 23:22:10; 10. Victor Avila, Corona del Mar, Calif./Lee Hamann, Elkhorn, Neb./Eric Hamann, Washington D.C./Weston Anson/Rick Jones, La Jolla, Calif./Jim Reed, Newport  Beach, Calif., 23:34:17; 11. Mike Dillard, Austin, Texas/Craig Allen/Tim Erway, Palm Coast, Fla./Jay Kubassek, New York City, 25:07:26; 12. Barry Ellis, Fort Lauderdale, Fla./Fraser Wellon, Canada/Marcello Abello, Fort Lauderdale, Fla./Frank Rossi, Canada/Jep Thornton, Miami/Jeff Courtney, Milwaukee, Wisc., 25:10:59; 13. Matt Christensen, Newport Beach, Calif./Jim Christensen, San Juan Capistrano, Calif./Jesse McRae, Laguna Niguel, Calif./Tom Cook, Anaheim, Calif./Rich Minga, Fallbrook, Calif./Doug Coleman, Camarillo, Calif., 26:58:22

(13 Starters, 13 Finishers)

PRO MOTORCYCLES

     CLASS 22 (250cc or more)—1. Robby Bell, Sun City, Calif./Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif./Johnny Campbell, San Clemente, Calif. Honda CRF450X, 12:29:18 (50.56 mph); 2. Caleb Gosselaar, Juniper Hills, Calif./Timmy Weigand, Santa Clarita, Calif./Quinn Cody, Buellton, Calif./Tim Morton, Escondido, Calif./Johnny Campbell, San Clemente, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 12:55:35; 3. Ryan Penhall, Corona, Calif./Brent Harden, Sun City, Calif./Mike Childress, Wrightwood, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 13:15:51; 4. Colton Udall, San Clemente, Calif./Justin Seeds, Phelan, Calif./Bryce Stavron, San Clemente, Calif./Ron Wilson, Encinitas, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 13:29:50; 5. Grant Steele, Temecula, Calif./Jeff Kargola, San Clemente, Calif./Max Eddy, Barstow, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 13:32:36; 6. Jimmy Lopez, El Cajon, Calif./Aaron Tuck, Brawley, Calif./Cameron Corfman, El Centro, Calif./A.J. Stewart, Jamul, Calif., Honda XR650R, 16:29:16; 7. Mark Bradford/Stephen Bradford/Ray Rasbery, Los Angeles/Aaron Preman, San Diego/Kelly Malobovich, Victorville, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 17:35:06; 8. Justin Wiberg, Hyrum, Utah/Michael Mitchell, Hyde Park, Utah/Brian Petersen, Providence, Utah/Sil Jeppson, Logan, Utah, Honda CRF450X, 17:56:37; 9. Gabriel Williams, Provo, Utah, Honda CRF450X, 18:30:00; 10. Rod Thornton, Norman, Okla./Richard Thornton, Ft. Worth, Texas, Honda CRF450X, 19:12:35; 11. Jack McCormick, Tempe, Ariz., Honda XR650R, 19:30:58; 12. Jesse Sharpe, Escondido, Calif./Mason Gillespie, Oceanside, Calif./Sean Ebberz, Santa Barbara, Calif./Ryan Baillargeon, La Mesa, Calif./Kyle Corfman, El Centro, Calif., Honda XR650R, 20:58:35; 13. Norman Thornhill III, Friendswood, Texas/Steven Davidson/Cleveland Custer, League City, Texas/Steve Wright, Friendswood, Texas, 24:27:41; 14. R. Hank Salyer/John Friend, Richmond, Ky./Wolfgang Wiener/Tom Richard, Phoenix, Honda XR650R, 30:47:03

(15 Starters, 14 Finishers)

      CLASS 21 (126cc to 250cc)—1. Francisco Arredondo, Guatemala/James West, England/Ivan Ramirez, Ensenada, Mexico/Victor Rivera, Spain, Honda XR250R, 15:00:45 (42.05 mph); 2. Marco Bernaldez, Ensenada, Mexico/Rene Bernaldez, Pasco, Wash./Alberto Ruiz, Ensenada, Mexico/Cris Villalobos, Tecate, Mexico, Kawasaki KLX250, 17:58:45; 3. Sergio Arroyo/David Zarate/Alberto Ross/Carlos Gonzalez, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 18:25:33; 4. Travys Armitage/Ryan Armitage, Las Cruces, N.M./Chad Thornton/Tony Zastrow/Mike Whitman, Farmington, N.M., KTM XC250, 19:30:03; 5. Carlos Casas/Noe Ibarra, Chula Vista, Calif./Roberto Villalobos, Tecate, Calif., KTM 450XCF, 21:36:45

(7 Starters, 5 Finishers)

      CLASS 20 (125cc)—1. Chad Black, Laguna Hills, Calif./Connor Penhall, Corona, Calif./Brian Bebeck/Jake Hullet, Westminster, Calif., Honda CRF250X, 16:20:17 (38.64 mph); 2. Tony Rutter/Tim Steeneken/Hugh Lintott/Steven Blackley, New Zealand, Yamaha WR250, 17:00:34; 3. Mario Acosta/Oscar Hale, Ensenada, Mexico/Sergio Valenzuela, Tijuana, Mexico, Yamaha WR250F, 18:00:50; 4. Anna Cody, Simi Valley, Calif./Sarah Kritsch, Bakersfield, Calif./Cathy Duncan, Santa Barbara, Calif./Jennifer Morton, Escondido, Calif., Honda CRF250X, 20:53:05; 5. Larry Perkins, Strafford, Mo./Craig Goldsberry, Springfield, Mo./Malcolm Wood, Bolivar, Mo./Gerald Tims, Bethany, Okla./Chris Tucker, Oklahoma City/Steve Loftin, Muskogee, Okla., Honda CRF250X, 22:49:03

(5 Starters, 5 Finishers)

      CLASS 30 (Riders over 30 years old)—1. Scott Myers, Menifee, Calif./Shane Esposito, Rancho Santa Margarita, Calif./Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico, Kawasaki KLX450, 13:06:12 (48.18 mph); 2. Jim O’Neal/Jimmy O’Neal Jr., Simi Valley, Calif./Jason Trubey, Mohave Valley, Ariz./Mac Stewart, N. Las Vegas/Gerardo Rojas, Vicente Guerrero, Mexico/Luke Dodson, Castaic, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 13:20:25; 3. Mike Johnson, El Paso, Texas/Kyle Abney, Albuquerque, N.M./Rex Cameron, Albuquerque, N.M., Honda CRF450X, 14:29:21; 4. Larry Gross, Capistrano Beach, Calif./Jeff Laubscher, San Juan Capistrano, Calif./Marcus Brown, Laguna Niguel, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 17:36:17; 5. Rolf Helland, Morris, Ill./Matt Davidson, Trafalgar, Ind./Kris Egbert, Holley Springs, N.C./CR Gittere, Charlotte, N.C., Honda XR650R, 19:02:42; 6. Mordechay Eldar/Sagi Heymann, Israel, 19:10:59; 7. Radak Burkat, Canada/Andrew Krynen, Seattle, 19:53:48; 8. Carlos Chavez, Mexicali, Mexico/Mark Winkelman, Cedar Hill, Texas/Manuel Coma/Oscar Guadarrama/Octavio Ascolani, Jandres de Villa, Mexico, Honda XR650R, 22:33:20; 9. Rob Swan, Red River, N.M./Darren Flood, Rifle, Colo./James Guthro, Grand Junction, Colo./Wade Scherer, Lakewood, Colo., KTM 525EXC, 23:51:50

(10 Starters, 9 Finishers)

      CLASS 40 (Riders over 40 years old)—1. Brett Helm, Poway, Calif./Jeff Kaplan, Thousand Oaks, Calif./Lou Franco, Sherman Oaks, Calif./Jon Ortner, Santa Barbara, Calif./Craig Adams, San Clemente, Calif./Bob Johnson, San Diego, Honda CRF450X, 14:39:37 (43.07 mph); 2. PG Lundmark, Sweden/Lukas Lundin/Hakan Lidgren, Canada/Peter Postel, Honda CRF450X, 16:07:40; 3. Brian Campbell/Bill Cotton, Bakersfield, Calif./Peter Cochran, Laguna Beach, Calif./Ken Durr, Indio, Calif., KTM 530XCW, 16:11:11; 4. Stuart Goggins, Upland, Calif./Bill Boyer, Lomita, Calif./Steve Buckley, Oak Park, Calif./Earl Roberts, Calexico, Calif./Lance Kane, Manhattan Beach, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 16:53:59; 5. Michael Korenwinder, Tulare, Calif., Yamaha WR450F, 18:13:11; 6. Lars Ferry, Phoenix/Lawrence Hacking, Canada/Michael Beakner, Scottsdale, Ariz., Honda CRF450X, 21:20:50; 7. Darren Griffiths, Australia, KTM 530EXC, 21:34:46; 8. Rob Barnum, Phelan, Calif., Husqvarna TC510, 21:40:05; 9. Steve Corrie, Brush Prairie, Wash., Honda XR400, 25:24:42

(10 Starters, 9 Finishers)

      CLASS 50 (Riders over 50 years old—1. Jim O’Neal, Simi Valley, Calif./Doug Heil, Monrovia, Calif./Mike Sixbery, Bullhead City, Ariz./Andy Kirker, Santa Ana, Calif./ Paul Needles, Westlake Village, Calif./Robert Hansen, Carson City, Nev., Honda CRF450X, 15:47:17 (39.99 mph); 2. Chris Haines, Dana Point, Calif./Scott Pfeiffer, Costa Mesa, Calif./Craig Adams, San Clemente, Calif./Chuck Sun, Las Vegas, Honda CRF450X, 16:07:51; 3. Kenny Hayden, Shadow Hills, Calif./Doug Smith, Upland, Calif., KTM 525XCW, 16:42:26; 4. Ben van Ziltveld/Floyd Reves/Reid Daruda/Robin Muglich, Canada, KTM 525XCW, 19:43:00

(5 Starters, 4 Finishers)

      CLASS 60 (Riders over 60 years old)—1. Donald Lewis, Marlborough, Conn./Sam Dempsey, Lake Balboa, Calif./Bob Gates, Hesperia, Calif.//Mike Harper, Landers, Calif./Charles Koistra, Menifee, Calif./Will Rogers, Escondido, Calif./Dan Doerksen, Oak Hills, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 23:09:29 (27.26 mph)

(1 Starter, 1 Finisher)

PRO ATVs

     CLASS 25 (over 251cc)—1. Wayne Matlock, El Cajon, Calif./Harold Goodman, Brownstown, Mich./Marc Spaeth, Ramona, Calif./Wes Miller, Fallbrook, Calif., Honda TRX700XX, 14:47:25 (42.69 mph); 2. Danny Prather, Ramona, Calif./Mike Cafro, Bonsall, Calif./Chad Prull, Laveen, Ariz./Levi Marana, Hemet, Calif., Honda TRX700XX, 14:56:24; 3. Stefano Caputo, San Felipe, Mexico (Italy)/Felipe Velez, San Felipe, Mexico/Heriberto Marquez, Ensenada, Mexico/Nick Destaut, San Felipe, Mexico/Alfonso Alonzo, Vicente Guerrero, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 16:14:27; 4. Greg Row, Alpine, Calif./Travis Dillon, Santee, Calif./Tony Baker, Alpine, Calif./Rich Kappel, Remsenburg, N.Y., Bombardier DS650, 16:30:15; 5. Reid Rutherford, Montrose, Colo./ Ben Vernadakis, Rico, Colo./Tony Valerio, Telluride, Colo., Arctic Cat Thundercat, 21:47:45; 6. Jason Greenhaw, Bakersfield, Calif./Nick Nelson, Tehachapi, Calif./Brandon Brown, Eumatilla, Ore./Andy Nelson, South Lake Tahoe, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 23:11:01; 7. Ray Fay/Mike Crawford, Phoenix/David Scarponi, Peoria, Ariz./Jason Fritz, Globe, Ariz., Kawasaki, KFX450, 26:10:44

(8 Starters, 7 Finishers)

     CLASS 24 (under 250cc)—1. Craig Christy, Burbank, Calif./ Steve Abrego, Covina, Calif./David Scott, Belen, N.M., Honda TRX450R, 16:57:53 (37.22 mph); 2. Tom Wright II, Tabernacle, N.J./Andy Lagzdins, Baltimore/Jim Stack, Quarryville, Pa., Honda TRX450R, 17:51:51; 3. Sergio Alvarado/Gary Gonzales/Bilgerto Perez/Angel Martin, Mexicali, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 19:03:57; 4. Rob Ransford, Downers Grove, Ill./Mike Rodgers, Brooksville, Fla./David Bailey, Spring Hill, Fla., Honda TRX450X, 19:50:37; 5. Benjamin Lopez Jr., San Ysidro, Calif./Jesus Lopez, San Diego/Miguel Arellano, San Ysidro/Marco Marruio, Chula Vista, Calif./Jesus Monguia, San Ysidro, Honda TRX450R, 21:10:40; 6. Shawn Robins/Matt Remesz/Clayton Hurlbert/Rocky Glasgo/Eric Bremer, Canada, Honda TRX450R, 21:22:38

(8 Starters, 6 Finishers)

SPORTSMAN

     OVERALL SPT CAR—1. Jerry Smith, Fairhope, Ala./Guy Ruse, Boulder, Colo./Earl Becker, Alta Loma, Calif./John Becker, Ardmore, Okla./George Becker, Lansdowne, Pa., Mirage-VW, 29:28:10 (21.42 mph)

(4 Starters, 1 Finisher)

    OVERALL SPT TRUCK— Bob Land, Lake Forest, Calif./Eric Garcia/Brendan Garcia, Indio, Calif., Jeep Cherokee, 24:50:39 (25.41 mph)

(6 Starters, 1 Finisher)

    OVERALL SPT UTV (600cc, 4-2h33l utility vehicles)— Jim Creagan, Yacott, Wash./Chris Fallon, Battle Ground, Wash., Arctic Cat Prowler, 27:57:20 (22.58 mph)

(8 Starters, 3 Finishers)

    OVERALL SPT M/C<250cc— Jesus Rios, Calexico, Calif./Joel Leal, Mexicali, Mexico/Cauhtemac Beltran/Mario Acosta, Calexico, Calif./Alejandro Olguin/Alfredo Osornio, Mexicali, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 17:15:19 (36.59 mph)

(15 Starters, 11 Finishers)

     OVERALL SPT M/C>250cc— Bill Gilbert, Ladera Ranch, Calif./Mark Fishburn, Fort Collins, Colo./Kevin Krasner, Mission Viejo, Calif./Mick Brejwo, Cambell, Calif./Dennis Greene, Sky Valley, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 16:55:53 (37.29 mph)

(39 Starters, 28 Finishers)

     OVERALL SPT ATV— Jesus Mendivil/Alain Gamino/Alfredo Gonzales, Mexicali, Mexico/Oro Calderon, Calexico, Calif./Carlos Raygoza, Mexicali, Mexico, KTM 450, 20:33:40 (30.71 mph)

(15 Starters, 8 Finishers)

     OVERALL SPT SIDECAR—(2 Starters, 0 Finishers)

Related posts

KMC Wheels Is An Official Wheel Of Championship Off Road Racing Through 2009

administrator

SCORE International 2009 Race Schedule

administrator

Over 150 Entries Expected for Best In The Desert’s “Blue Water Desert Challenge” October 13th – 16th

administrator